Brawley Union High School District

480 North Imperial Ave.
Brawley, CA 92227-1625
(District boundaries shown in map)
5/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 3 public schools serving 2,047 students in Brawley Union High School District. This district's average testing ranking is 5/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in California.
Public Schools in Brawley Union High School District have an average math proficiency score of 15% (versus the California public school average of 35%), and reading proficiency score of 50% (versus the 47% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 97% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the California public school average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (CA)
# Schools
3 Schools
10,323 Schools
# Students
2,047 Students
5,788,587 Students
# Teachers
90 Teachers
267,491 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
23:1
23:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Brawley Union High School District, which is ranked #1131 of all 1,903 school districts in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 91% has decreased from 94% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (CA)
#991 out of 1932 school districts
(Bottom 50%)
18%
34%
50%
47%
20%
29%
91%
87%
(2022-23)
35.3%
27.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.12
0.63
% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
1%
12%
% Hispanic
94%
56%
% Black
1%
5%
% White
3%
20%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
1%
6%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $16,813 in this school district is less than the state median of $20,106. The school district revenue/student has grown by 11% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $14,034 is less than the state median of $18,517. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (CA)
Total Revenue
$34 MM
$116,387 MM
Spending
$29 MM
$107,188 MM
Revenue / Student
$16,813
$20,106
Spending / Student
$14,034
$18,517

Best Brawley Union High School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Brawley Union High School
(Math: 18% | Reading: 57%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
480 North Imperial Ave.
Brawley, CA 92227
(760) 312-6073
Gr: 9-12 | 1,863 students Student-teacher ratio: 23:1 Minority enrollment: 97%
Rank: #22.
Desert Valley High (Continuation School)
Alternative School
(Math: ≤5% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
104 West Magnolia St.
Brawley, CA 92227
(760) 312-5100
Gr: 9-12 | 162 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1
Rank: n/an/a
Renaissance
Alternative School
104 Magnolia Ave.
Brawley, CA 92227
(760) 312-5110
Gr: 9-12 | 22 students Student-teacher ratio: 22:1

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Brawley Union High School District?
Brawley Union High School District manages 3 public schools serving 2,047 students.
What is the rank of Brawley Union High School District?
Brawley Union High School District is ranked #1131 out of 1,903 school districts in California (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Brawley Union High School District?
94% of Brawley Union High School District students are Hispanic, 3% of students are White, 1% of students are Asian, 1% of students are Black, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Brawley Union High School District?
Brawley Union High School District has a student/teacher ratio of 23:1, which is higher than the California state average of 22:1.
What is Brawley Union High School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $14,034 is less than the state median of $18,517. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

What Makes an Elementary School Feel Supportive?
What Makes an Elementary School Feel Supportive?
Discover what makes one elementary school more supportive than another, from teacher relationships and family communication to classroom attention, belonging, student services, leadership, routines, and responsive academic support systems.
Second School Tour: Questions Parents Forget to Ask
Second School Tour: Questions Parents Forget to Ask
A second school tour can reveal what families miss initially. Learn which questions to ask about teachers, support, schedules, safety, communication, programs, and everyday student life before enrolling.
Attendance Policies Are Changing: Parent Guide 2026
Attendance Policies Are Changing: Parent Guide 2026
Attendance policies are changing across public schools. Learn what parents should examine about absences, tardiness, interventions, flexibility, communication, and student support before choosing a school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • District size: 3 schools
  • Grades: 09-12
  • Enrollment: 2,047 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 23:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 97%
  • : 91% (Top 30% in CA)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 18% (Btm 50%)
  • : 50% (Top 50%)
  • : 20% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Quick Links