George W Miller Elementary School

50 Blauvelt Rd
Nanuet, NY 10954
(School attendance zone shown in map)
George W Miller Elementary School serves 409 students in grades Kindergarten-2. 
The student-teacher ratio of 12:1 is higher than the New York state level of 11:1.
Minority enrollment is 59% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the New York state average of 61% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-2
  • Enrollment: 409 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 59%
  • : George W Miller Elementary School's attendance zone covers the entire school district in Nanuet, NY, encompassing approximately 5.1 square miles. Most families can expect a typical drive of 5 to 10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 1.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

School Overview

George W Miller Elementary School's student population of 409 students has declined by 9% over five school years.
The teacher population of 35 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-2
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
409 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
35 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

The diversity score of George W Miller Elementary School is 0.70, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.73. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (NY)
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
11:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
12%
10%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
34%
31%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Black
9%
15%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

White
41%
39%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
4%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
59%
0.70

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
17.9%
34.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
26%
55%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
2%
2%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

School Mascot
Golden Knights
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are George W Miller Elementary School often compared to?
George W Miller Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Franklin Avenue School, Evans Park School by visitors of our site.
How many students attend George W Miller Elementary School?
409 students attend George W Miller Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
41% of George W Miller Elementary School students are White, 34% of students are Hispanic, 12% of students are Asian, 9% of students are Black, and 4% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of George W Miller Elementary School?
George W Miller Elementary School has a student ration of 12:1, which is higher than the New York state average of 11:1.
What grades does George W Miller Elementary School offer ?
George W Miller Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-2 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is George W Miller Elementary School part of?
George W Miller Elementary School is part of Nanuet Union Free School District.

School Reviews

Review George W Miller Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-2
  • Enrollment: 409 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 59%
  • : George W Miller Elementary School's attendance zone covers the entire school district in Nanuet, NY, encompassing approximately 5.1 square miles. Most families can expect a typical drive of 5 to 10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 1.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links