Marietta Center For Advanced Academics

311 Aviation Rd Se
Marietta, GA 30060
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
10/
10
Top 1%
Serving 268 students in grades 3-5, Marietta Center For Advanced Academics ranks in the top 1% of all schools in Georgia for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 1%, and reading proficiency is top 1%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 90% (which is higher than the Georgia state average of 39%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 87% (which is higher than the Georgia state average of 40%).
The student-teacher ratio of 13:1 is lower than the Georgia state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 71% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the Georgia state average of 66% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 3-5
  • Enrollment: 268 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 71%
  • : Top 1% in GA
  • : 90% (Top 1%)
  • : 87% (Top 1%)
  • : 75-79% (Top 5%)
  • : The attendance zone for Marietta Center for Advanced Academics covers the entire school district in Marietta, GA, encompassing approximately 23.2 square miles. Typically, families can expect a 5-10 minute drive to the school, with an average distance of about 3 miles to the edge of the zone and a maximum distance of 5.6 miles to the furthest edge.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), GA Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Marietta Center For Advanced Academics ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Georgia for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Marietta Center For Advanced Academics's student population of 268 students has declined by 12% over five school years.
The teacher population of 21 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 3-5
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
268 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
21 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
1991
School Calendar
Average Class Size
26 students

School Rankings

Marietta Center For Advanced Academics ranks within the top 1% of all 2,192 schools in Georgia (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Marietta Center For Advanced Academics is 0.76, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.72. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (GA)
#7 out of 2192 schools
(Top 1%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

90%
39%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

87%
40%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

75-79%
40%
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
14:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
1%
n/a
Asian
11%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
16%
20%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

Black
34%
36%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

White
29%
34%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
9%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
71%
0.76

Showing 2016–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
6.7%
26.2%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
24%
63%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
6%
4%

Showing 2014–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), GA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Marietta Center For Advanced Academics's ranking?
Marietta Center For Advanced Academics is ranked #7 out of 2,192 schools, which ranks it among the top 1% of public schools in Georgia.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
90% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 39% GA state average), while 87% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 40% GA state average).
How many students attend Marietta Center For Advanced Academics?
268 students attend Marietta Center For Advanced Academics.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
34% of Marietta Center For Advanced Academics students are Black, 29% of students are White, 16% of students are Hispanic, 11% of students are Asian, 9% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Marietta Center For Advanced Academics?
Marietta Center For Advanced Academics has a student ration of 13:1, which is lower than the Georgia state average of 14:1.
What grades does Marietta Center For Advanced Academics offer ?
Marietta Center For Advanced Academics offers enrollment in grades 3-5 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Marietta Center For Advanced Academics part of?
Marietta Center For Advanced Academics is part of Marietta City School District.

School Reviews

Review Marietta Center For Advanced Academics. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 3-5
  • Enrollment: 268 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 71%
  • : Top 1%
  • : 90% (Top 1%)
  • : 87% (Top 1%)
  • : 75-79% (Top 5%)
  • : The attendance zone for Marietta Center for Advanced Academics covers the entire school district in Marietta, GA, encompassing approximately 23.2 square miles. Typically, families can expect a 5-10 minute drive to the school, with an average distance of about 3 miles to the edge of the zone and a maximum distance of 5.6 miles to the furthest edge.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), GA Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links