Walker Park Elementary School

333 Carl Davis Rd Nw
Monroe, GA 30656
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
7/
10
Top 50%
Serving 755 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Walker Park Elementary School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Georgia for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 45% (which is higher than the Georgia state average of 39%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 41% (which is higher than the Georgia state average of 40%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is equal to the Georgia state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 35% of the student body (majority Black), which is lower than the Georgia state average of 66% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 755 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 35%
  • : Top 50% in GA
  • : 45% (Top 50%)
  • : 41% (Top 50%)
  • : 40-44% (Top 50%)
  • : Walker Park Elementary School serves the northern part of Monroe, GA, covering an area of approximately 36.6 square miles. Families typically reside within a 5-10 minute drive of the school, with an average distance of 2.7 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 5.1 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), GA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Walker Park Elementary School's student population of 755 students has grown by 26% over five school years.
The teacher population of 55 teachers has grown by 37% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
755 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
55 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar
School Motto
It is the mission of WPES to facilitate meaningful, challenging, and successful instruction that encourages every student to be a lifelong learner and thrive in an ever changing world.

School Rankings

Walker Park Elementary School ranks within the top 50% of all 2,192 schools in Georgia (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Walker Park Elementary School is 0.54, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.72. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (GA)
#743 out of 2192 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

45%
39%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

41%
40%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

40-44%
40%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
14:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
2%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
11%
20%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

Black
16%
36%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

White
65%
34%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
6%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
35%
0.54

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
18.5%
26.2%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
40%
63%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
9%
4%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

Colors
Blue and Yellow
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), GA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Walker Park Elementary School's ranking?
Walker Park Elementary School is ranked #743 out of 2,192 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Georgia.
What schools are Walker Park Elementary School often compared to?
Walker Park Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Atha Road Elementary School, Youth Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
45% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 39% GA state average), while 41% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 40% GA state average).
How many students attend Walker Park Elementary School?
755 students attend Walker Park Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
65% of Walker Park Elementary School students are White, 16% of students are Black, 11% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Two or more races, and 2% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Walker Park Elementary School?
Walker Park Elementary School has a student ration of 14:1, which is equal to the Georgia state average of 14:1.
What grades does Walker Park Elementary School offer ?
Walker Park Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Walker Park Elementary School part of?
Walker Park Elementary School is part of Walton County School District.

School Reviews

Review Walker Park Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 755 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 35%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 45% (Top 50%)
  • : 41% (Top 50%)
  • : 40-44% (Top 50%)
  • : Walker Park Elementary School serves the northern part of Monroe, GA, covering an area of approximately 36.6 square miles. Families typically reside within a 5-10 minute drive of the school, with an average distance of 2.7 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 5.1 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), GA Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links