Berryhill Elementary School

4900 Berryhill Rd
Milton, FL 32570
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
8/
10
Top 30%
Serving 802 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Berryhill Elementary School ranks in the top 30% of all schools in Florida for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 30%, and reading proficiency is top 30%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 64% (which is higher than the Florida state average of 52%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 63% (which is higher than the Florida state average of 52%).
The student-teacher ratio of 15:1 is lower than the Florida state level of 17:1.
Minority enrollment is 23% of the student body (majority Black and Hispanic), which is lower than the Florida state average of 66% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 802 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 23%
  • : Top 30% in FL
  • : 64% (Top 30%)
  • : 63% (Top 30%)
  • : 45-49% (Btm 50%)
  • : Berryhill Elementary School serves the southwest part of Milton, FL, encompassing an attendance area of approximately 25.1 square miles, with most students living within a 5-10 minute drive and an average distance of about 3 miles from the school to the zone's edge. The furthest point in the zone is located 5.4 miles away from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), FL Dept. of Education

School Overview

Berryhill Elementary School's student population of 802 students has grown by 5% over five school years.
The teacher population of 52 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
802 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
52 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Berryhill Elementary School ranks within the top 30% of all 3,662 schools in Florida (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Berryhill Elementary School is 0.40, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.70. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (FL)
#897 out of 3662 schools
(Top 30%)

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

64%
52%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

63%
52%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

45-49%
52%
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
17:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
1%
n/a
Asian
1%
3%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
6%
38%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Black
7%
21%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
77%
34%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
8%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
23%
0.40

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
19.8%
33.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
39%
42%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
14%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), FL Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Berryhill Elementary School's ranking?
Berryhill Elementary School is ranked #897 out of 3,662 schools, which ranks it among the top 30% of public schools in Florida.
What schools are Berryhill Elementary School often compared to?
Berryhill Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Bennett C Russell Elementary School, S. S. Dixon Primary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
64% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 52% FL state average), while 63% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 52% FL state average).
How many students attend Berryhill Elementary School?
802 students attend Berryhill Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
77% of Berryhill Elementary School students are White, 8% of students are Two or more races, 7% of students are Black, 6% of students are Hispanic, 1% of students are American Indian, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Berryhill Elementary School?
Berryhill Elementary School has a student ration of 15:1, which is lower than the Florida state average of 17:1.
What grades does Berryhill Elementary School offer ?
Berryhill Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Berryhill Elementary School part of?
Berryhill Elementary School is part of Santa Rosa School District.

School Reviews

Review Berryhill Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 802 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 23%
  • : Top 30%
  • : 64% (Top 30%)
  • : 63% (Top 30%)
  • : 45-49% (Btm 50%)
  • : Berryhill Elementary School serves the southwest part of Milton, FL, encompassing an attendance area of approximately 25.1 square miles, with most students living within a 5-10 minute drive and an average distance of about 3 miles from the school to the zone's edge. The furthest point in the zone is located 5.4 miles away from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), FL Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links