Brownsburg East Middle School

1250 E Airport Rd
Brownsburg, IN 46112
: 
10/
10
Top 5%
Serving 1,198 students in grades 6-8, Brownsburg East Middle School ranks in the top 5% of all schools in Indiana for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 10%, and reading proficiency is top 10%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 70% (which is higher than the Indiana state average of 39%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 70% (which is higher than the Indiana state average of 41%).
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is higher than the Indiana state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 43% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the Indiana state average of 38% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 1,198 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 43%
  • : Top 5% in IN
  • : 70% (Top 10%)
  • : 70% (Top 5%)
  • : 72% (Top 5%)
  • : Brownsburg East Middle School serves a central area within Brownsburg, IN, encompassing approximately 35.1 square miles. The typical drive to the school takes about 10-12 minutes, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located around 7.7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Brownsburg East Middle School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Indiana for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Brownsburg East Middle School's student population of 1,198 students has declined by 11% over five school years.
The teacher population of 75 teachers has declined by 7% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 6-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
1,198 students
Total Classroom Teachers
75 teachers

School Rankings

Brownsburg East Middle School ranks within the top 5% of all 1,743 schools in Indiana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Brownsburg East Middle School is 0.61, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.57. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (IN)
#67 out of 1743 schools
(Top 5%)
70%
39%
70%
41%
72%
34%
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
15:1
Asian
4%
3%
Hispanic
10%
15%
Black
24%
14%
White
57%
62%
Two or more races
5%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
43%
0.61
(22-23)
7.5%
23.7%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
32%
42%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
9%
6%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Brownsburg East Middle School's ranking?
Brownsburg East Middle School is ranked #67 out of 1,743 schools, which ranks it among the top 5% of public schools in Indiana.
What schools are Brownsburg East Middle School often compared to?
Brownsburg East Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Brownsburg West Middle School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
70% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 39% IN state average), while 70% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 41% IN state average).
How many students attend Brownsburg East Middle School?
1,198 students attend Brownsburg East Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
57% of Brownsburg East Middle School students are White, 24% of students are Black, 10% of students are Hispanic, 5% of students are Two or more races, and 4% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Brownsburg East Middle School?
Brownsburg East Middle School has a student ration of 16:1, which is higher than the Indiana state average of 15:1.
What grades does Brownsburg East Middle School offer ?
Brownsburg East Middle School offers enrollment in grades 6-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Brownsburg East Middle School part of?
Brownsburg East Middle School is part of Brownsburg Community School Corp School District.

School Reviews

5   10/10/2025
I like this school it''s very good and I don''t know what else to say.
- Posted by Student/Alumni - Cody

Review Brownsburg East Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Often Does Your Child's School Change Teachers Between Grade Levels?
How Often Does Your Child's School Change Teachers Between Grade Levels?
Learn how teacher movement between grade levels affects continuity, experience, instruction, and school stability, plus the questions parents should ask about staffing patterns before choosing a public school today.
The School Pickup Test: What Arrival and Dismissal Reveal About a Public School
The School Pickup Test: What Arrival and Dismissal Reveal About a Public School
Discover what school arrival and dismissal reveal about safety, supervision, organization, communication, student behavior, transportation, and school climate before choosing the right public school for your child and family.
Should Siblings Attend the Same Public School?
Should Siblings Attend the Same Public School?
Should siblings attend the same public school? Learn when academic needs, learning styles, programs, social fit, support services, and individual interests may make different schools better choices for children.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 1,198 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 43%
  • : Top 5%
  • : 70% (Top 10%)
  • : 70% (Top 5%)
  • : 72% (Top 5%)
  • : Brownsburg East Middle School serves a central area within Brownsburg, IN, encompassing approximately 35.1 square miles. The typical drive to the school takes about 10-12 minutes, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located around 7.7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links