Hartwood Elementary School

14 Shackleford Well Rd
Fredericksburg, VA 22406
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
Serving 627 students in grades Kindergarten-5, Hartwood Elementary School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Virginia for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 69% (which is higher than the Virginia state average of 68%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 73% (which is higher than the Virginia state average of 69%).
The student-teacher ratio of 15:1 is higher than the Virginia state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 43% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is lower than the Virginia state average of 56% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 627 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 43%
  • : Top 50% in VA
  • : 69% (Btm 50%)
  • : 73% (Top 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Btm 50%)
  • : Hartwood Elementary serves the western part of Fredericksburg, VA, covering an area of approximately 34.3 square miles. Families within this zone typically face a short commute of about 10 to 12 minutes to reach the school, with an average distance of 3.6 miles from the school to the edge of the attendance area and the furthest boundary being 5.3 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), VA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Hartwood Elementary School's student population of 627 students has grown by 18% over five school years.
The teacher population of 42 teachers has grown by 23% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
627 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
42 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
1909
School Calendar
Campus Size
30 acres
School Motto
Inspire, Engage, Excel

School Rankings

Hartwood Elementary School ranks within the top 50% of all 1,773 schools in Virginia (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Hartwood Elementary School is 0.62, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.72. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (VA)
#814 out of 1773 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

69%
68%

Showing 2011–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

(20-21)
73%
69%

Showing 2011–2021. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

(20-21)
30-34%
59%
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
14:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
4%
8%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
17%
20%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

Black
15%
21%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

White
57%
44%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
7%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
43%
0.62

Showing 2016–2025. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
13.7%
19.1%
Eligible for Free Lunch
26%
57%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
4%
2%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

School Mascot
Hawks
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), VA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Hartwood Elementary School's ranking?
Hartwood Elementary School is ranked #814 out of 1,773 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Virginia.
What schools are Hartwood Elementary School often compared to?
Hartwood Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Margaret Brent Elementary School, Winding Creek Elementary School, Rocky Run Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
69% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 68% VA state average), while 73% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 69% VA state average).
How many students attend Hartwood Elementary School?
627 students attend Hartwood Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
57% of Hartwood Elementary School students are White, 17% of students are Hispanic, 15% of students are Black, 7% of students are Two or more races, and 4% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Hartwood Elementary School?
Hartwood Elementary School has a student ration of 15:1, which is higher than the Virginia state average of 14:1.
What grades does Hartwood Elementary School offer ?
Hartwood Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Hartwood Elementary School part of?
Hartwood Elementary School is part of Stafford County School District.

School Reviews

Review Hartwood Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 627 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 43%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 69% (Btm 50%)
  • : 73% (Top 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Btm 50%)
  • : Hartwood Elementary serves the western part of Fredericksburg, VA, covering an area of approximately 34.3 square miles. Families within this zone typically face a short commute of about 10 to 12 minutes to reach the school, with an average distance of 3.6 miles from the school to the edge of the attendance area and the furthest boundary being 5.3 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), VA Dept. of Education

Quick Links