Hilltop Middle School

44 East J St.
Chula Vista, CA 91910
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
4/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 866 students in grades 7-8, Hilltop Middle School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in California for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 19% (which is lower than the California state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 43% (which is lower than the California state average of 47%).
The student-teacher ratio of 22:1 is higher than the California state level of 21:1.
Minority enrollment is 93% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the California state average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 7-8
  • Enrollment: 866 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 22:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 93%
  • : Bottom 50% in CA
  • : 19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 43% (Top 50%)
  • : 19% (Btm 50%)
  • : Hilltop Middle serves the west part of Chula Vista, CA, covering an area of approximately 5.6 square miles. Most families can expect a typical drive of 5-10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone being about 2.3 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Hilltop Middle School's student population of 866 students has declined by 5% over five school years.
The teacher population of 39 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 7-8
Total Students
866 students

Showing 2015–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
39 teachers

Showing 2014–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
1959
School Calendar

School Rankings

Hilltop Middle School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 9,523 schools in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Hilltop Middle School is 0.27, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (CA)
#5777 out of 9523 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

19%
34%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

43%
47%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

19%
29%
Student-Teacher Ratio
22:1
21:1

Showing 2014–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
3%
12%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
85%
56%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Black
2%
5%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
7%
20%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
3%
6%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
93%
0.27

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
22.5%
27.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
47%
54%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
6%
8%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Hilltop Middle School's ranking?
Hilltop Middle School is ranked #5777 out of 9,523 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in California.
What schools are Hilltop Middle School often compared to?
Hilltop Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Bonita Vista Middle School, Castle Park Middle School, Chula Vista Middle School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
19% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% CA state average), while 43% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% CA state average).
How many students attend Hilltop Middle School?
866 students attend Hilltop Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
85% of Hilltop Middle School students are Hispanic, 7% of students are White, 3% of students are Asian, 3% of students are Two or more races, and 2% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Hilltop Middle School?
Hilltop Middle School has a student ration of 22:1, which is higher than the California state average of 21:1.
What grades does Hilltop Middle School offer ?
Hilltop Middle School offers enrollment in grades 7-8
What school district is Hilltop Middle School part of?
Hilltop Middle School is part of Sweetwater Union High School District.

School Reviews

Review Hilltop Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 7-8
  • Enrollment: 866 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 22:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 93%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 43% (Top 50%)
  • : 19% (Btm 50%)
  • : Hilltop Middle serves the west part of Chula Vista, CA, covering an area of approximately 5.6 square miles. Most families can expect a typical drive of 5-10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone being about 2.3 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links