Jackson County High School

560 Educational Mt. Drive
Mc Kee, KY 40447
: 
5/
10
Bottom 50%
To see the school in Hoschton, Georgia, click the provided link https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jackson_County_Comprehensive_High_School Jackson County High School is a public high school which was established in 1967 and is located in the City of McKee, KY.
Serving 536 students in grades 9-12, Jackson County High School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Kentucky for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 35-39% (which is approximately equal to the Kentucky state average of 38%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 40-44% (which is lower than the Kentucky state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 15:1 is equal to the Kentucky state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 2% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Kentucky state average of 29% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 536 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 2%
  • : 90-94% (Top 50% in KY)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 35-39% (Top 50%)
  • : 40-44% (Btm 50%)
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Jackson County High School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Kentucky for:

Category
Attribute
Most improved public schools

School Overview

Jackson County High School's student population of 536 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 36 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
536 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
36 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
1967
School Calendar
Campus Size
30 acres

School Rankings

Jackson County High School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,250 schools in Kentucky (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Jackson County High School is 0.04, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.48. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (KY)
#661 out of 1250 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

35-39%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40-44%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

10-14%
22%
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
15:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
2%
10%
White
98%
71%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
2%
0.04

Showing 2014–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

90-94%
91.4%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 11-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
39%
28%
Eligible for Free Lunch
63%
55%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
3%
3%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

School Mascot
Eagles
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Jackson County High School's ranking?
Jackson County High School is ranked #661 out of 1,250 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Kentucky.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
35-39% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 38% KY state average), while 40-44% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% KY state average).
What is the graduation rate of Jackson County High School?
The graduation rate of Jackson County High School is 90-94%, which is lower than the Kentucky state average of 91.4%.
How many students attend Jackson County High School?
536 students attend Jackson County High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
98% of Jackson County High School students are White, and 2% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Jackson County High School?
Jackson County High School has a student ration of 15:1, which is equal to the Kentucky state average of 15:1.
What grades does Jackson County High School offer ?
Jackson County High School offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Jackson County High School part of?
Jackson County High School is part of Jackson County School District.

School Reviews

Review Jackson County High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 536 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 2%
  • : 90-94% (Top 50%)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 35-39% (Top 50%)
  • : 40-44% (Btm 50%)
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links