Kennedy Elementary School

1013 Division St
Chicago Heights, IL 60411
(School attendance zone shown in map)
5/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 193 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Kennedy Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Illinois for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 20-24% (which is lower than the Illinois state average of 27%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 20-24% (which is lower than the Illinois state average of 30%).
The student-teacher ratio of 19:1 is higher than the Illinois state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 97% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the Illinois state average of 55% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 193 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 19:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 97%
  • : Bottom 50% in IL
  • : 20-24% (Top 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 21-39% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

School Overview

Kennedy Elementary School's student population of 193 students has grown by 12% over five school years.
The teacher population of 10 teachers has declined by 41% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
Total Students
193 students
Total Classroom Teachers
10 teachers
Year Founded
1905
School Calendar
School Motto
“It’s not what you look at that matters, it’s what you see.” — Henry David Thoreau

School Rankings

Kennedy Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 3,542 schools in Illinois (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Kennedy Elementary School is 0.49, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.69. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (IL)
#1807 out of 3542 schools
(Bottom 50%)
20-24%
27%
20-24%
30%
21-39%
50%
Student-Teacher Ratio
19:1
13:1
American Indian
n/a
n/a
Asian
n/a
6%
Hispanic
34%
29%
Black
63%
16%
White
3%
45%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
n/a
4%
All Ethnic Groups
0.49
(22-23)
46.1%
29.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
100%
43%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch (13-14)
5%
3%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Kennedy Elementary School's ranking?
Kennedy Elementary School is ranked #1807 out of 3,542 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Illinois.
What schools are Kennedy Elementary School often compared to?
Kennedy Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Grant Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
20-24% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 27% IL state average), while 20-24% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 30% IL state average).
How many students attend Kennedy Elementary School?
193 students attend Kennedy Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
63% of Kennedy Elementary School students are Black, 34% of students are Hispanic, and 3% of students are White.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Kennedy Elementary School?
Kennedy Elementary School has a student ration of 19:1, which is higher than the Illinois state average of 13:1.
What grades does Kennedy Elementary School offer ?
Kennedy Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5
What school district is Kennedy Elementary School part of?
Kennedy Elementary School is part of Chicago Heights SD 170 School District.

School Reviews

Review Kennedy Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Gifted, Honors, and Advanced Tracks: Are They Accessible or Just Advertised?
Gifted, Honors, and Advanced Tracks: Are They Accessible or Just Advertised?
Learn how to evaluate gifted, honors, and advanced academic programs in public schools, including admission criteria, equity, and the questions every parent should ask.
Algebra Readiness: What Parents Should Ask Before Middle School
Algebra Readiness: What Parents Should Ask Before Middle School
Discover how to determine if your child is ready for algebra before middle school, including the questions parents should ask and the skills students need to succeed.
How to Evaluate Reading Instruction in Your Zoned Elementary School
How to Evaluate Reading Instruction in Your Zoned Elementary School
Learn how to evaluate reading instruction in your neighborhood elementary school by recognizing effective literacy practices, asking the right questions, and understanding what quality reading instruction looks like.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 193 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 19:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 97%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 20-24% (Top 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 21-39% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links