Lincoln High School

375 Kneeland Ave
Yonkers, NY 10704
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%
Lincoln High School is located in Yonkers, New York. It is one of the seven public high schools in the city and has an enrollment of about 1200 students. The front portion of the building was opened in 1953 as Southeast Yonkers Jr., Sr. High School with grades six through eight.
Serving 1,176 students in grades 9-12, Lincoln High School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in New York for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 40-49% (which is lower than the New York state average of 52%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 20-29% (which is lower than the New York state average of 49%).
The student-teacher ratio of 17:1 is higher than the New York state level of 11:1.
Minority enrollment is 92% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the New York state average of 61% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 1,176 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 92%
  • : 91% (Top 50% in NY)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 40-49% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 50-54% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

School Overview

Lincoln High School's student population of 1,176 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 69 teachers has declined by 5% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
1,176 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
69 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Lincoln High School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 4,346 schools in New York (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Lincoln High School is 0.44, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.73. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (NY)
#3377 out of 4346 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40-49%
52%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

20-29%
49%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

50-54%
78%
Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
11:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
1%
1%
Asian
3%
10%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
73%
31%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Black
14%
15%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

White
8%
39%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
1%
4%
All Ethnic Groups
92%
0.44

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

91%
87.2%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
59.2%
34.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
85%
55%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
3%
2%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

Colors
White, Purple
School Mascot
Lancer
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Lincoln High School's ranking?
Lincoln High School is ranked #3377 out of 4,346 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in New York.
What schools are Lincoln High School often compared to?
Lincoln High Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Roosevelt High School - Early College Studies, Saunders Trades & Technical High School, Yonkers High School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
40-49% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 52% NY state average), while 20-29% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 49% NY state average).
What is the graduation rate of Lincoln High School?
The graduation rate of Lincoln High School is 91%, which is higher than the New York state average of 87.2%.
How many students attend Lincoln High School?
1,176 students attend Lincoln High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
73% of Lincoln High School students are Hispanic, 14% of students are Black, 8% of students are White, 3% of students are Asian, 1% of students are American Indian, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Lincoln High School?
Lincoln High School has a student ration of 17:1, which is higher than the New York state average of 11:1.
What grades does Lincoln High School offer ?
Lincoln High School offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Lincoln High School part of?
Lincoln High School is part of Yonkers City School District.
In what neighborhood is Lincoln High School located?
Lincoln High School is located in the Lincoln Park neighborhood of Yonkers, NY. There are 1 other public schools located in Lincoln Park.

School Reviews

Review Lincoln High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 1,176 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 92%
  • : 91% (Top 50%)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 40-49% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 50-54% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Quick Links