Elvira Ruperto Quiles

Carr 351 Int 352 Bo Rio Canas
Mayaguez, PR 00682
(School attendance zone shown in map)
2/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 190 students in grades Prekindergarten-8, Elvira Ruperto Quiles ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Puerto Rico for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 6-9% (which is lower than the Puerto Rico state average of 23%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 15-19% (which is lower than the Puerto Rico state average of 36%).
The student-teacher ratio of 9:1 is lower than the Puerto Rico state level of 10:1.
Minority enrollment is 93% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Puerto Rico state average of 100% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 190 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 9:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 93%
  • : Bottom 50% in PR
  • : 6-9% (Btm 50%)
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 11-19% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PR Dept. of Education

School Overview

Elvira Ruperto Quiles's student population of 190 students has declined by 22% over five school years.
The teacher population of 21 teachers has declined by 8% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
190 students
Total Classroom Teachers
21 teachers

School Rankings

Elvira Ruperto Quiles ranks within the bottom 50% of all 839 schools in Puerto Rico (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Elvira Ruperto Quiles is 0.13, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.01. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (PR)
#749 out of 839 schools
(Bottom 50%)
6-9%
23%
15-19%
36%
11-19%
36%
Student-Teacher Ratio
9:1
10:1
American Indian
n/a
n/a
Asian
n/a
n/a
Hispanic
93%
100%
Black
n/a
n/a
White
7%
n/a
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
n/a
n/a
All Ethnic Groups
0.13
(21-22)
46.3%
45.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
73%
74%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
14%
14%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PR Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Elvira Ruperto Quiles's ranking?
Elvira Ruperto Quiles is ranked #749 out of 839 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Puerto Rico.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
6-9% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 23% PR state average), while 15-19% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 36% PR state average).
How many students attend Elvira Ruperto Quiles?
190 students attend Elvira Ruperto Quiles.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
93% of Elvira Ruperto Quiles students are Hispanic, and 7% of students are White.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Elvira Ruperto Quiles?
Elvira Ruperto Quiles has a student ration of 9:1, which is lower than the Puerto Rico state average of 10:1.
What grades does Elvira Ruperto Quiles offer ?
Elvira Ruperto Quiles offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Elvira Ruperto Quiles part of?
Elvira Ruperto Quiles is part of Puerto Rico Department Of Education School District.

School Reviews

Review Elvira Ruperto Quiles. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Phone Bans Are Expanding: Will They Actually Help Your Child?
Phone Bans Are Expanding: Will They Actually Help Your Child?
Phone bans are spreading in public schools nationwide. Learn how to evaluate whether a school's cellphone policy will improve your child's learning and well-being.
Should You Move for a Better Public School or Stay Put?
Should You Move for a Better Public School or Stay Put?
Considering a move to a higher-rated public school? Learn how to weigh school quality, housing costs, and family priorities before relocating.
How to Compare Public School Value Beyond Test Scores
How to Compare Public School Value Beyond Test Scores
Learn how to evaluate public school value using student support, school climate, opportunities, and outcomes, not just standardized test scores.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 190 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 9:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 93%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 6-9% (Btm 50%)
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 11-19% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PR Dept. of Education

Quick Links