Walla Walla Center For Children And Families

Walla Walla Center For Children And Families serves 108 students in grades Prekindergarten-Kindergarten. 
Minority enrollment is 59% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the Washington state average of 53% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-Kindergarten
  • Enrollment: 108 students
  • Minority Enrollment: 59%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Walla Walla Center For Children And Families's student population of 108 students has grown by 83% over five school years.
The teacher population of 1 teachers has declined by 80% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-Kindergarten
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
108 students
Total Classroom Teachers
1 teacher

School Rankings

The diversity score of Walla Walla Center For Children And Families is 0.57, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.69. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (WA)
Hispanic
51%
27%
Black
4%
5%
White
41%
47%
Two or more races
4%
9%
All Ethnic Groups
59%
0.57
(22-23)
59.3%
34.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
49%
39%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
23%
9%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

How many students attend Walla Walla Center For Children And Families?
108 students attend Walla Walla Center For Children And Families.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
51% of Walla Walla Center For Children And Families students are Hispanic, 41% of students are White, 4% of students are Black, and 4% of students are Two or more races.
What grades does Walla Walla Center For Children And Families offer ?
Walla Walla Center For Children And Families offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-Kindergarten (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Walla Walla Center For Children And Families part of?
Walla Walla Center For Children And Families is part of Walla Walla School District.

School Reviews

Review Walla Walla Center For Children And Families. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

School Leadership Matters: Evaluating a Principal
School Leadership Matters: Evaluating a Principal
Learn how to evaluate a public school principal before enrolling by examining leadership stability, teacher support, communication, school culture, instructional priorities, discipline, family engagement, and measurable improvement efforts.
Comparing Before- and After-School Programs
Comparing Before- and After-School Programs
Learn how to compare before- and after-school programs when choosing a public school, including hours, costs, staffing, safety, activities, enrollment rules, transportation, meals, and daily convenience for families.
Choosing a Public School During Budget Uncertainty
Choosing a Public School During Budget Uncertainty
Learn which questions parents should ask when choosing a public school during budget uncertainty, including staffing, programs, class sizes, transportation, reserves, enrollment trends, and planned reductions ahead.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-Kindergarten
  • Enrollment: 108 students
  • Minority Enrollment: 59%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

Quick Links