Washington County Adult High School

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • : Washington County Adult High School serves the entire district of Johnson City, TN, encompassing an area of approximately 291.7 square miles. Most residents can expect a typical drive of 10-15 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located about 18.4 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TN Dept. of Education

School Overview

Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students (04-05)
14 students
Total Classroom Teachers (17-18)
6 teachers

School Rankings

This School
State Level (TN)
Student-Teacher Ratio
n/a
15:1
n/a
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TN Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

How many students attend Washington County Adult High School?
14 students attend Washington County Adult High School.
What grades does Washington County Adult High School offer ?
Washington County Adult High School offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Washington County Adult High School part of?
Washington County Adult High School is part of Washington County School District.

School Reviews

Review Washington County Adult High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • : Washington County Adult High School serves the entire district of Johnson City, TN, encompassing an area of approximately 291.7 square miles. Most residents can expect a typical drive of 10-15 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located about 18.4 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TN Dept. of Education

Quick Links