Altus Schools North County

200 East Via Rancho Pkwy.
San Diego, CA 92121
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 149 students in grades 6-12, Altus Schools North County ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in California for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 11-19% (which is lower than the California state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 30-39% (which is lower than the California state average of 47%).
The student-teacher ratio of 30:1 is higher than the California state level of 21:1.
Minority enrollment is 84% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the California state average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Charter School
  • Grades: 6-12
  • Enrollment: 149 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 30:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 84%
  • : 50-59% (Btm 50% in CA)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 11-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : ≤20% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Altus Schools North County's student population of 149 students has grown by 39% over five school years.
The teacher population of 5 teachers has grown by 25% over five school years.
School Type
Grades Offered
Grades 6-12
Total Students
149 students
Total Classroom Teachers
5 teachers

School Rankings

Altus Schools North County ranks within the bottom 50% of all 9,523 schools in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Altus Schools North County is 0.41, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (CA)
#7085 out of 9523 schools
(Bottom 50%)
11-19%
34%
30-39%
47%
≤20%
29%
Student-Teacher Ratio
30:1
21:1
American Indian
2%
1%
Asian
1%
12%
Hispanic
75%
56%
Black
2%
5%
White
16%
20%
Two or more races
4%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
84%
0.41
50-59%
86.2%
(22-23)
30.9%
27.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
63%
54%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
13%
8%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Altus Schools North County's ranking?
Altus Schools North County is ranked #7085 out of 9,523 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in California.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
11-19% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% CA state average), while 30-39% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% CA state average).
What is the graduation rate of Altus Schools North County?
The graduation rate of Altus Schools North County is 50-59%, which is lower than the California state average of 86.2%.
How many students attend Altus Schools North County?
149 students attend Altus Schools North County.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
75% of Altus Schools North County students are Hispanic, 16% of students are White, 4% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are American Indian, 2% of students are Black, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Altus Schools North County?
Altus Schools North County has a student ration of 30:1, which is higher than the California state average of 21:1.
What grades does Altus Schools North County offer ?
Altus Schools North County offers enrollment in grades 6-12
What school district is Altus Schools North County part of?
Altus Schools North County is part of Altus Schools North County.
In what neighborhood is Altus Schools North County located?
Altus Schools North County is located in the Kit Carson neighborhood of San Diego, CA.

School Reviews

Review Altus Schools North County. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Charter School
  • Grades: 6-12
  • Enrollment: 149 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 30:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 84%
  • : 50-59% (Btm 50%)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 11-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : ≤20% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Quick Links