Montessori Day Public Schools Chartered Inc. (4359)

9201 N 7th Ave
Phoenix, AZ 85021-3518
: 
9/
10
Top 20%

Top Rankings

Montessori Day Public Schools Chartered Inc. (4359) ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Arizona for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 20%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 20%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 10%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there is 1 public school serving 177 students in Montessori Day Public Schools Chartered Inc. (4359). This district's average testing ranking is 9/10, which is in the top 20% of public schools in Arizona.
Public School in Montessori Day Public School Chartered Inc. (4359) have an average math proficiency score of 52% (versus the Arizona public school average of 34%), and reading proficiency score of 67% (versus the 41% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 47% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Arizona public school average of 67% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (AZ)
# Schools
1 School
2,470 Schools
# Students
177 Students
1,108,833 Students
# Teachers
10 Teachers
61,988 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
18:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Montessori Day Public Schools Chartered Inc. (4359), which is ranked within the top 20% of all 599 school districts in Arizona (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
This School District
State Average (AZ)
#80 out of 618 school districts
(Top 20%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

52%
34%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

65-69%
40%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

20-29%
24%
(2022-23)
19.2%
41.2%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.57
0.66

Showing 2014–2023. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
1%
5%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
2%
3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
38%
49%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
2%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

% White
53%
33%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
4%
4%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $9,893 in this school district is less than the state median of $14,457. The school district revenue/student has grown by 14% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $9,870 is less than the state median of $13,869. The school district spending/student has grown by 36% over four school years.
This School District
This State (AZ)
Total Revenue
$2 MM
$16,030 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$2 MM
$15,378 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$9,893
$14,457

Showing 2014–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$9,870
$13,869

Showing 2014–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

Best Montessori Day Public Schools Chartered Inc. (4359) Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Montessori Day Public Schools Chartered - Mountainside
Charter School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 65-69%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
9215 N 14th St
Phoenix, AZ 85020
(602) 943-7672
Gr: K-8 | 177 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 47%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Montessori Day Public Schools Chartered Inc. (4359)?
Montessori Day Public Schools Chartered Inc. (4359) manages 1 public schools serving 177 students.
What is the rank of Montessori Day Public Schools Chartered Inc. (4359)?
Montessori Day Public Schools Chartered Inc. (4359) is ranked #80 out of 599 school districts in Arizona (top 20%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Arizona school districts for: Highest overall rank (Top 20%), Highest math proficiency (Top 20%) and Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 10%)
What is the racial composition of students in Montessori Day Public Schools Chartered Inc. (4359)?
53% of Montessori Day Public Schools Chartered Inc. (4359) students are White, 38% of students are Hispanic, 4% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are Asian, 2% of students are Black, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Montessori Day Public Schools Chartered Inc. (4359)?
Montessori Day Public Schools Chartered Inc. (4359) has a student/teacher ratio of 18:1, which is higher than the Arizona state average of 17:1.
What is Montessori Day Public Schools Chartered Inc. (4359)'s spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $9,870 is less than the state median of $13,869. The school district spending/student has grown by 36% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 1 school
  • Grades: K-08
  • Enrollment: 177 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 47%
  • : Top 20% in AZ
  • : 52% (Top 20%)
  • : 65-69% (Top 10%)
  • : 20-29% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AZ Dept. of Education

Quick Links