Centinela Valley Union High School District

14901 South Inglewood Ave.
Lawndale, CA 90260-1251
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
4/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Centinela Valley Union High School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in California for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 5 public schools serving 5,351 students in Centinela Valley Union High School District. This district's average testing ranking is 4/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in California.
Public Schools in Centinela Valley Union High School District have an average math proficiency score of 15% (versus the California public school average of 35%), and reading proficiency score of 46% (versus the 47% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 99% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the California public school average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (CA)
# Schools
5 Schools
10,323 Schools
# Students
5,351 Students
5,788,587 Students
# Teachers
258 Teachers
267,491 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
21:1
21:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Centinela Valley Union High School District, which is ranked #1276 of all 1,903 school districts in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 88% has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School District
State Average (CA)
#1196 out of 1932 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

15%
34%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

46%
47%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

11%
29%
88%
86.2%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
37%
27.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.41
0.63

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
3%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
75%
56%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
16%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
2%
20%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
1%
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $34,958 is higher than the state median of $26,022. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $37,012 is higher than the state median of $22,604. The school district spending/student has grown by 29% over four school years.
This School District
This State (CA)
Total Revenue
$187 MM
$150,628 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$198 MM
$130,845 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$34,958
$26,022

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$37,012
$22,604

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Centinela Valley Union High School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Centinela Valley Independent Study
Alternative School
(Math: <50% | Reading: <50%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
4951 Marine Ave.
Lawndale, CA 90260
(310) 263-3264
Gr: 9-12 | 62 students Student-teacher ratio: 31:1 Minority enrollment: 97%
Rank: #22.
Leuzinger High School
(Math: 17% | Reading: 53%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
4118 West Rosecrans Ave.
Lawndale, CA 90260
(310) 263-2208
Gr: 9-12 | 1,981 students Student-teacher ratio: 22:1 Minority enrollment: 99%
Rank: #33.
Lawndale High School
(Math: 14% | Reading: 47%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
14901 South Inglewood Ave.
Lawndale, CA 90260
(310) 263-3102
Gr: 9-12 | 1,403 students Student-teacher ratio: 20:1 Minority enrollment: 99%
Rank: #44.
Hawthorne High School
(Math: 13% | Reading: 44%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
4859 West El Segundo Blvd.
Hawthorne, CA 90250
(310) 263-4400
Gr: 9-12 | 1,675 students Student-teacher ratio: 21:1 Minority enrollment: 98%
Rank: #55.
R. K. Lloyde High School
Alternative School
(Math: ≤5% | Reading: 10-14%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
4951 Marine Ave.
Lawndale, CA 90260
(310) 263-3264
Gr: 9-12 | 230 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 99%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Centinela Valley Union High School District?
Centinela Valley Union High School District manages 5 public schools serving 5,351 students.
What is the rank of Centinela Valley Union High School District?
Centinela Valley Union High School District is ranked #1276 out of 1,903 school districts in California (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of California school districts for: Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Centinela Valley Union High School District?
75% of Centinela Valley Union High School District students are Hispanic, 16% of students are Black, 3% of students are Asian, 3% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are White, and 1% of students are Hawaiian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Centinela Valley Union High School District?
Centinela Valley Union High School District has a student/teacher ratio of 21:1, which is lower than the California state average of 22:1.
What is Centinela Valley Union High School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $37,012 is higher than the state median of $22,604. The school district spending/student has grown by 29% over four school years.

Recent Articles

When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
Learn what parents can do when public schools cancel essential courses, including protecting graduation credits, finding approved alternatives, requesting substitutions, and preventing disruptions to college or career plans before deadlines.
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Before buying a house, learn how to verify your child's assigned public school, check conflicting property listings, confirm enrollment eligibility, and avoid costly school assignment surprises before closing on a property.
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
Discover how long school bus commutes really take, why routes vary, and what parents should ask about pickup times, student fatigue, transportation reliability, and daily schedules before choosing schools.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 5 schools
  • Grades: 09-12
  • Enrollment: 5,351 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 21:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • : 88% (Top 30% in CA)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 15% (Btm 50%)
  • : 46% (Top 50%)
  • : 11% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Quick Links