Washington Colony Elementary School District

130 East Lincoln Ave.
Fresno, CA 93706-6043
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there is 1 public school serving 414 students in Washington Colony Elementary School District. This district's average testing ranking is 5/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in California.
Public School in Washington Colony Elementary School District have an average math proficiency score of 35% (versus the California public school average of 35%), and reading proficiency score of 35% (versus the 47% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 96% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the California public school average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (CA)
# Schools
1 School
10,323 Schools
# Students
414 Students
5,788,587 Students
# Teachers
23 Teachers
267,491 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
18:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Washington Colony Elementary School District, which is ranked #963 of all 1,903 school districts in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
This School District
State Average (CA)
#948 out of 1932 school districts
(Top 50%)

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

35%
34%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

35%
47%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

10-14%
29%
(2022-23)
25.2%
27.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.17
0.63

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%

Showing 2003–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
4%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
91%
56%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
n/a
5%

Showing 2004–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% White
4%
20%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
1%
6%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $26,708 is higher than the state median of $26,022. The school district revenue/student has grown by 48% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $20,092 is less than the state median of $22,604. The school district spending/student has grown by 37% over four school years.
This School District
This State (CA)
Total Revenue
$11 MM
$150,628 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$8 MM
$130,845 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$26,708
$26,022

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$20,092
$22,604

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Washington Colony Elementary School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Washington Colony Elementary School
(Math: 35% | Reading: 35%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
130 East Lincoln Ave.
Fresno, CA 93706
(559) 233-0706
Gr: K-8 | 414 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 96%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Washington Colony Elementary School District?
Washington Colony Elementary School District manages 1 public schools serving 414 students.
What is the rank of Washington Colony Elementary School District?
Washington Colony Elementary School District is ranked #963 out of 1,903 school districts in California (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Washington Colony Elementary School District?
91% of Washington Colony Elementary School District students are Hispanic, 4% of students are Asian, 4% of students are White, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Washington Colony Elementary School District?
Washington Colony Elementary School District has a student/teacher ratio of 18:1, which is lower than the California state average of 22:1.
What is Washington Colony Elementary School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $20,092 is less than the state median of $22,604. The school district spending/student has grown by 37% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 1 school
  • Grades: K-08
  • Enrollment: 414 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 96%
  • : Top 50% in CA
  • : 35% (Top 50%)
  • : 35% (Btm 50%)
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Quick Links