Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag

1001 Arroyo Ave.
San Fernando, CA 91340
(School attendance zone shown in map)
5/
10
Bottom 50%
The César E. Chávez Learning Academies, also known as Valley Region High School 5, is a public high school of the Los Angeles Unified School District. It is located in the City of San Fernando in the San Fernando Valley region of the Los Angeles metropolitan area, in the US state of California.
Serving 300 students in grades 9-12, Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in California for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 25-29% (which is lower than the California state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 30-34% (which is lower than the California state average of 47%).
The student-teacher ratio of 15:1 is lower than the California state level of 21:1.
Minority enrollment is 95% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the California state average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 300 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 95%
  • : ≥95% (Top 20% in CA)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 25-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Btm 50%)
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • : Cesar E. Chavez Learning Academies for Arts, Theatre, and Entertainment serves the north part of San Fernando, CA, covering an attendance area of approximately 35.2 square miles. Most families live within a typical driving distance of 10-12 minutes, with the furthest edge of the zone being about 7.1 miles from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag ranks among the top 20% of public schools in California for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag's student population of 300 students has declined by 21% over five school years.
The teacher population of 20 teachers has declined by 20% over five school years.
School Type
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
Total Students
300 students
Total Classroom Teachers
20 teachers
Year Founded
2011
School Calendar

School Rankings

Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag ranks within the bottom 50% of all 9,523 schools in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag is 0.21, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (CA)
#5677 out of 9523 schools
(Bottom 50%)
25-29%
34%
30-34%
47%
10-14%
29%
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
21:1
American Indian
n/a
1%
Asian
1%
12%
Hispanic
89%
56%
Black
4%
5%
White
5%
20%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
1%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
0.21
≥95%
87%
(22-23)
31.7%
27.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
80%
54%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
6%
8%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag's ranking?
Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag is ranked #5677 out of 9,523 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in California.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
25-29% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% CA state average), while 30-34% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% CA state average).
What is the graduation rate of Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag?
The graduation rate of Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag is 95%, which is higher than the California state average of 87%.
How many students attend Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag?
300 students attend Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
89% of Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag students are Hispanic, 5% of students are White, 4% of students are Black, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag?
Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag has a student ration of 15:1, which is lower than the California state average of 21:1.
What grades does Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag offer ?
Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag offers enrollment in grades 9-12
What school district is Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag part of?
Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag is part of Los Angeles Unified School District.

School Reviews

Review Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-arts/theatre/entertain Mag. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The first six weeks reveal how children are adapting to a new public school. Learn which academic, social, emotional, attendance, and routine signals parents should monitor closely.
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Student-teacher ratios reveal only part of a school’s story. Learn how families can evaluate class size, staffing, teacher access, tutoring, feedback, and personalized support for children today.
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
Families need clear answers about classroom AI. Learn what to ask public schools about teaching, academic integrity, privacy, teacher oversight, equity, and student learning before concerns arise.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 300 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 95%
  • : ≥95% (Top 20%)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 25-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Btm 50%)
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • : Cesar E. Chavez Learning Academies for Arts, Theatre, and Entertainment serves the north part of San Fernando, CA, covering an attendance area of approximately 35.2 square miles. Most families live within a typical driving distance of 10-12 minutes, with the furthest edge of the zone being about 7.1 miles from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links