County Administrative Annex

County Administrative Annex serves 78 students in grades 9-12. 
Minority enrollment is 58% of the student body (majority Black), which is lower than the Florida state average of 66% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Special education school
  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 78 students
  • Minority Enrollment: 58%
  • : ≥50% (Top 1% in FL)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), FL Dept. of Education

School Overview

County Administrative Annex's student population of 78 students has declined by 8% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
78 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers (18-19)
9 teachers

Showing 2010–2019. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

The diversity score of County Administrative Annex is 0.65, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.70. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (FL)
Asian
1%
3%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
12%
38%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Black
40%
21%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

White
42%
34%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Hawaiian
1%
n/a
Two or more races
4%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
58%
0.65

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

(21-22)
≥50%
87%
(22-23)
42.3%
33.8%
Eligible for Free Lunch
4%
42%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch (22-23)
1%
4%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), FL Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the graduation rate of County Administrative Annex?
The graduation rate of County Administrative Annex is 50%, which is lower than the Florida state average of 87%.
How many students attend County Administrative Annex?
78 students attend County Administrative Annex.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
42% of County Administrative Annex students are White, 40% of students are Black, 12% of students are Hispanic, 4% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Hawaiian.
What grades does County Administrative Annex offer ?
County Administrative Annex offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is County Administrative Annex part of?
County Administrative Annex is part of Escambia School District.
In what neighborhood is County Administrative Annex located?
County Administrative Annex is located in the Southeast Pensacola neighborhood of Pensacola, FL. There are 4 other public schools located in Southeast Pensacola.

School Reviews

Review County Administrative Annex. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Special education school
  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 78 students
  • Minority Enrollment: 58%
  • : ≥50% (Top 1%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), FL Dept. of Education

Quick Links