Diamond Springs Elementary School

5225 Learning Circle
Virginia Beach, VA 23462
(School attendance zone shown in map)
Diamond Springs Elementary School serves 467 students in grades Prekindergarten-1. 
The student-teacher ratio of 10:1 is lower than the Virginia state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 93% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the Virginia state average of 56% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-1
  • Enrollment: 467 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 93%
  • : Diamond Springs Elementary serves the northwest part of Virginia Beach, VA, covering an area of approximately 2.2 square miles. Families within this zone can typically expect a drive of 5-10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge being about 2.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), VA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Diamond Springs Elementary School's student population of 467 students has declined by 17% over five school years.
The teacher population of 47 teachers has grown by 14% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-1
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
467 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
47 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

The diversity score of Diamond Springs Elementary School is 0.57, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.72. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (VA)
Student-Teacher Ratio
10:1
14:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
3%
8%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
19%
20%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Black
62%
21%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

White
7%
44%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
9%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
93%
0.57

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
25.9%
19.1%
Eligible for Free Lunch
100%
57%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 17-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch (15-16)
9%
6%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), VA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are Diamond Springs Elementary School often compared to?
Diamond Springs Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Williams Elementary School by visitors of our site.
How many students attend Diamond Springs Elementary School?
467 students attend Diamond Springs Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
62% of Diamond Springs Elementary School students are Black, 19% of students are Hispanic, 9% of students are Two or more races, 7% of students are White, and 3% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Diamond Springs Elementary School?
Diamond Springs Elementary School has a student ration of 10:1, which is lower than the Virginia state average of 14:1.
What grades does Diamond Springs Elementary School offer ?
Diamond Springs Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-1 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Diamond Springs Elementary School part of?
Diamond Springs Elementary School is part of Virginia Beach City School District.
In what neighborhood is Diamond Springs Elementary School located?
Diamond Springs Elementary School is located in the Northwest neighborhood of Virginia Beach, VA. There are 17 other public schools located in Northwest.

School Reviews

Review Diamond Springs Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-1
  • Enrollment: 467 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 93%
  • : Diamond Springs Elementary serves the northwest part of Virginia Beach, VA, covering an area of approximately 2.2 square miles. Families within this zone can typically expect a drive of 5-10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge being about 2.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), VA Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links