El Sausal Middle School

1155 East Alisal St.
Salinas, CA 93905
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
4/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 1,067 students in grades 7-8, El Sausal Middle School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in California for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 19% (which is lower than the California state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 40% (which is lower than the California state average of 47%).
The student-teacher ratio of 22:1 is higher than the California state level of 21:1.
Minority enrollment is 99% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the California state average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 7-8
  • Enrollment: 1,067 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 22:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • : Bottom 50% in CA
  • : 19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20% (Btm 50%)
  • : El Sausal Middle serves the eastern part of Salinas, CA, within an attendance zone that encompasses approximately 58.5 square miles. Families can typically expect a drive of 15-20 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge of the zone being 14.6 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

School Overview

El Sausal Middle School's student population of 1,067 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 48 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 7-8
Total Students
1,067 students
Total Classroom Teachers
48 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

El Sausal Middle School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 9,523 schools in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of El Sausal Middle School is 0.02, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (CA)
#6049 out of 9523 schools
(Bottom 50%)
19%
34%
40%
47%
20%
29%
Student-Teacher Ratio
22:1
21:1
Hispanic
99%
56%
White
1%
20%
All Ethnic Groups
99%
0.02
(22-23)
14.6%
27.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
81%
54%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
11%
8%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

Colors
Black, White, and Gray
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is El Sausal Middle School's ranking?
El Sausal Middle School is ranked #6049 out of 9,523 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in California.
What schools are El Sausal Middle School often compared to?
El Sausal Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Fremont Elementary School, Buena Vista Middle School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
19% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% CA state average), while 40% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% CA state average).
How many students attend El Sausal Middle School?
1,067 students attend El Sausal Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
99% of El Sausal Middle School students are Hispanic, and 1% of students are White.
What is the student-teacher ratio of El Sausal Middle School?
El Sausal Middle School has a student ration of 22:1, which is higher than the California state average of 21:1.
What grades does El Sausal Middle School offer ?
El Sausal Middle School offers enrollment in grades 7-8
What school district is El Sausal Middle School part of?
El Sausal Middle School is part of Salinas Union High School District.

School Reviews

Review El Sausal Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Often Does Your Child's School Change Teachers Between Grade Levels?
How Often Does Your Child's School Change Teachers Between Grade Levels?
Learn how teacher movement between grade levels affects continuity, experience, instruction, and school stability, plus the questions parents should ask about staffing patterns before choosing a public school today.
The School Pickup Test: What Arrival and Dismissal Reveal About a Public School
The School Pickup Test: What Arrival and Dismissal Reveal About a Public School
Discover what school arrival and dismissal reveal about safety, supervision, organization, communication, student behavior, transportation, and school climate before choosing the right public school for your child and family.
Should Siblings Attend the Same Public School?
Should Siblings Attend the Same Public School?
Should siblings attend the same public school? Learn when academic needs, learning styles, programs, social fit, support services, and individual interests may make different schools better choices for children.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 7-8
  • Enrollment: 1,067 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 22:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20% (Btm 50%)
  • : El Sausal Middle serves the eastern part of Salinas, CA, within an attendance zone that encompasses approximately 58.5 square miles. Families can typically expect a drive of 15-20 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge of the zone being 14.6 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links