Fairview Elementary School

1355 Charlotte Hwy
Fairview, NC 28730
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
9/
10
Top 20%
Serving 646 students in grades Kindergarten-5, Fairview Elementary School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in North Carolina for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 20%, and reading proficiency is top 20%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 73% (which is higher than the North Carolina state average of 51%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 70% (which is higher than the North Carolina state average of 50%).
The student-teacher ratio of 17:1 is higher than the North Carolina state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 14% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the North Carolina state average of 58% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 646 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 14%
  • : Top 20% in NC
  • : 73% (Top 20%)
  • : 70% (Top 20%)
  • : 85-89% (Top 10%)
  • : Fairview Elementary serves the southeast part of Fairview, NC, covering an attendance area of approximately 61.5 square miles. Families can typically expect a drive of 10 to 12 minutes to the school, with an average distance of 4.6 miles to the nearest edge of the zone and up to 7.7 miles to the furthest edge.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NC Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Fairview Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in North Carolina for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Fairview Elementary School's student population of 646 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 38 teachers has declined by 15% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-5
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
646 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
38 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Fairview Elementary School ranks within the top 20% of all 2,617 schools in North Carolina (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Fairview Elementary School is 0.25, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.72. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (NC)
#305 out of 2617 schools
(Top 20%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

(21-22)
73%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

70%
50%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

85-89%
63%
Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
15:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
1%
5%

Showing 2014–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
8%
22%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Black
1%
24%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
86%
42%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
4%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
14%
0.25

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
15.2%
28.7%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
97%
72%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch (22-23)
5%
3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NC Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Fairview Elementary School's ranking?
Fairview Elementary School is ranked #305 out of 2,617 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in North Carolina.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
73% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 51% NC state average), while 70% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 50% NC state average).
How many students attend Fairview Elementary School?
646 students attend Fairview Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
86% of Fairview Elementary School students are White, 8% of students are Hispanic, 4% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Fairview Elementary School?
Fairview Elementary School has a student ration of 17:1, which is higher than the North Carolina state average of 15:1.
What grades does Fairview Elementary School offer ?
Fairview Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-5 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Fairview Elementary School part of?
Fairview Elementary School is part of Buncombe County Schools.

School Reviews

Review Fairview Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 646 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 14%
  • : Top 20%
  • : 73% (Top 20%)
  • : 70% (Top 20%)
  • : 85-89% (Top 10%)
  • : Fairview Elementary serves the southeast part of Fairview, NC, covering an attendance area of approximately 61.5 square miles. Families can typically expect a drive of 10 to 12 minutes to the school, with an average distance of 4.6 miles to the nearest edge of the zone and up to 7.7 miles to the furthest edge.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NC Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links