Fall Creek Elementary School

202 King St
Ithaca, NY 14850
(School attendance zone shown in map)
4/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 217 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Fall Creek Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in New York for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 40-44% (which is lower than the New York state average of 52%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 35-39% (which is lower than the New York state average of 49%).
The student-teacher ratio of 10:1 is lower than the New York state level of 11:1.
Minority enrollment is 37% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the New York state average of 61% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 217 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 37%
  • : Bottom 50% in NY
  • : 40-44% (Btm 50%)
  • : 35-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : 80-89% (Top 50%)
  • : FALL CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's attendance zone covers the entire district of Ithaca, NY, encompassing an area of approximately 162.2 square miles. Parents can expect a typical drive of 15 to 20 minutes to the school, with the average distance from the school to the zone edge being about 9.3 miles and the furthest edge located 14.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

School Overview

Fall Creek Elementary School's student population of 217 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 21 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
217 students
Total Classroom Teachers
21 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

Fall Creek Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 4,346 schools in New York (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Fall Creek Elementary School is 0.57, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.73. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (NY)
#2894 out of 4346 schools
(Bottom 50%)
40-44%
52%
35-39%
49%
80-89%
78%
Student-Teacher Ratio
10:1
11:1
American Indian
1%
1%
Asian
4%
10%
Hispanic
13%
31%
Black
7%
15%
White
63%
39%
Two or more races
12%
4%
All Ethnic Groups
37%
0.57
(22-23)
33.2%
34.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
36%
55%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
1%
2%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Fall Creek Elementary School's ranking?
Fall Creek Elementary School is ranked #2894 out of 4,346 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in New York.
What schools are Fall Creek Elementary School often compared to?
Fall Creek Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Belle Sherman School, Cayuga Heights Elementary School, Beverly J Martin Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
40-44% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 52% NY state average), while 35-39% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 49% NY state average).
How many students attend Fall Creek Elementary School?
217 students attend Fall Creek Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
63% of Fall Creek Elementary School students are White, 13% of students are Hispanic, 12% of students are Two or more races, 7% of students are Black, 4% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Fall Creek Elementary School?
Fall Creek Elementary School has a student ration of 10:1, which is lower than the New York state average of 11:1.
What grades does Fall Creek Elementary School offer ?
Fall Creek Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Fall Creek Elementary School part of?
Fall Creek Elementary School is part of Ithaca City School District.

School Reviews

Review Fall Creek Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
Learn what parents can do when a child is assigned to an unexpected teacher, including when to wait, communicate, document concerns, request support, and seek reassignment appropriately.
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before accepting a public school seat, parents should verify enrollment terms, transportation, staffing, academics, safety, support services, schedules, attendance rules, extracurriculars, costs, and long-term placement details carefully.
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Learn how parents can determine whether public school programs will continue next year by checking budgets, enrollment, staffing, board documents, grants, course schedules, and district priorities before enrolling.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 217 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 37%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 40-44% (Btm 50%)
  • : 35-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : 80-89% (Top 50%)
  • : FALL CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's attendance zone covers the entire district of Ithaca, NY, encompassing an area of approximately 162.2 square miles. Parents can expect a typical drive of 15 to 20 minutes to the school, with the average distance from the school to the zone edge being about 9.3 miles and the furthest edge located 14.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links