Gaithersburg High School

101 Education Blvd
Gaithersburg, MD 20877
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
Gaithersburg High School is a public high school located in Gaithersburg, Maryland. Part of Montgomery County Public Schools, the school is located at 101 Education Boulevard and consists of grades 9–12. Its feeder schools are Forest Oak Middle School and Gaithersburg Middle School.
Serving 2,441 students in grades 9-12, Gaithersburg High School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Maryland for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 22% (which is lower than the Maryland state average of 27%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 48% (which is higher than the Maryland state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is equal to the Maryland state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 92% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the Maryland state average of 69% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Magnet School
  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 2,441 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 92%
  • : 78% (Btm 50% in MD)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 22% (Btm 50%)
  • : 48% (Top 50%)
  • : 39% (Top 50%)
  • : Gaithersburg High serves the northeast area of Gaithersburg, MD, covering approximately 32.6 square miles. Most students typically have a commute of 10 to 12 minutes, with an average distance of 4.5 miles from the school to the edge of the attendance zone, which extends as far as 10.4 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MD Dept. of Education

School Overview

Gaithersburg High School's student population of 2,441 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 175 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
School Type
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
2,441 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
175 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
1904
School Calendar
School Motto
Every student will attain the academic, creative problem solving, and social-emotional skills to excel in college and career.

School Rankings

Gaithersburg High School ranks within the top 50% of all 1,338 schools in Maryland (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Gaithersburg High School is 0.56, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.74. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MD)
#624 out of 1338 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

22%
27%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

48%
45%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

39%
36%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
14:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
6%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
63%
24%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Black
20%
32%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

White
8%
31%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
3%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
92%
0.56

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

78%
85.8%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
50.6%
32.4%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
47%
46%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
8%
5%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

Colors
Blue, Gold
School Mascot
Trojans
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MD Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Gaithersburg High School's ranking?
Gaithersburg High School is ranked #624 out of 1,338 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Maryland.
What schools are Gaithersburg High School often compared to?
Gaithersburg High Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Damascus High School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
22% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 27% MD state average), while 48% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% MD state average).
What is the graduation rate of Gaithersburg High School?
The graduation rate of Gaithersburg High School is 78%, which is lower than the Maryland state average of 85.8%.
How many students attend Gaithersburg High School?
2,441 students attend Gaithersburg High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
63% of Gaithersburg High School students are Hispanic, 20% of students are Black, 8% of students are White, 6% of students are Asian, and 3% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Gaithersburg High School?
Gaithersburg High School has a student ration of 14:1, which is equal to the Maryland state average of 14:1.
What grades does Gaithersburg High School offer ?
Gaithersburg High School offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Gaithersburg High School part of?
Gaithersburg High School is part of Montgomery County School District.

School Reviews

Review Gaithersburg High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Magnet School
  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 2,441 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 92%
  • : 78% (Btm 50%)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 22% (Btm 50%)
  • : 48% (Top 50%)
  • : 39% (Top 50%)
  • : Gaithersburg High serves the northeast area of Gaithersburg, MD, covering approximately 32.6 square miles. Most students typically have a commute of 10 to 12 minutes, with an average distance of 4.5 miles from the school to the edge of the attendance zone, which extends as far as 10.4 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MD Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links