Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School

35 E 125th St
New York, NY 10035
: 
7/
10
Top 50%
Serving 1,053 students in grades Kindergarten-12, Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in New York for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 57% (which is higher than the New York state average of 52%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 52% (which is higher than the New York state average of 49%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is higher than the New York state level of 11:1.
Minority enrollment is 99% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the New York state average of 61% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Charter School
  • Grades: Kindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 1,053 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • : ≥90% (Top 50% in NY)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 57% (Top 50%)
  • : 52% (Top 50%)
  • : 65-69% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

School Overview

Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School's student population of 1,053 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 73 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
School Type
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-12
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
1,053 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
73 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School ranks within the top 50% of all 4,346 schools in New York (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School is 0.35, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.73. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (NY)
#1637 out of 4346 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

57%
52%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

52%
49%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

65-69%
78%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
11:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
1%
1%
Hispanic
17%
31%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

Black
79%
15%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

White
1%
39%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
2%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
99%
0.35

Showing 2016–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

≥90%
87.2%
(22-23)
20.7%
34.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
93%
55%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
1%
2%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School's ranking?
Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School is ranked #1637 out of 4,346 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in New York.
What schools are Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School often compared to?
Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Success Academy Charter School-harlem 2, Harlem Village Academy East Charter School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
57% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 52% NY state average), while 52% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 49% NY state average).
What is the graduation rate of Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School?
The graduation rate of Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School is 90%, which is higher than the New York state average of 87.2%.
How many students attend Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School?
1,053 students attend Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
79% of Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School students are Black, 17% of students are Hispanic, 2% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are American Indian, and 1% of students are White.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School?
Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School has a student ration of 14:1, which is higher than the New York state average of 11:1.
What grades does Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School offer ?
Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-12 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School part of?
Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School is part of Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy II Charter School District.

School Reviews

Review Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Ii Charter School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Charter School
  • Grades: Kindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 1,053 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • : ≥90% (Top 50%)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 57% (Top 50%)
  • : 52% (Top 50%)
  • : 65-69% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Quick Links