Homewood Middle School

395 Mecca Avenue
Birmingham, AL 35209
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
10/
10
Top 10%
Homewood Middle School ranked #79 in Alabama in 2023, dropping from a peak rank of #44 in 2014 and generally remaining in the top 20% statewide over the past decade.
Math proficiency was 59% in 2023, significantly higher than the state average of 30% but slightly below the district rate of 63%; reading proficiency was 74%, higher than the state average of 47% but approximately equal to the district average of 75%.
Science proficiency stood at 72% in 2022, considerably higher than the state average of 38% and slightly above the district average of 68%.
Enrollment grew modestly from 926 students in 2023 to 974 students currently, with minority enrollment comprising 34% of the student body; 27% of students were eligible for free lunch in 2023, up from 16% in 2022, indicating rising socioeconomic need.
The school serves grades 6–8 with 63 teachers for 974 students, maintaining a student–teacher ratio of 15:1, which ranks among the lowest in the state.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 1,000 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 33%
  • : Top 10% in AL
  • : 59% (Top 10%)
  • : 74% (Top 10%)
  • : 72% (Top 5%)
  • : Homewood Middle School's attendance zone is located in Birmingham, AL, covering an area of approximately 8.4 square miles and encompasses the entire school district. Families typically have a drive of 5-10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the zone being about 4 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Homewood Middle School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Alabama for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Homewood Middle School's student population of 1,000 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 69 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 6-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
1,000 students

Showing 2015–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
69 teachers

Showing 2015–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Motto
educate and empower all students to maximize their unique potential

School Rankings

Homewood Middle School ranks within the top 10% of all 1,275 schools in Alabama (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Homewood Middle School is 0.51, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.64. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (AL)
#79 out of 1275 schools
(Top 10%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

59%
30%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

74%
47%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

72%
38%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
17:1

Showing 2015–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
1%
2%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
11%
12%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

Black
17%
31%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

White
67%
50%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
4%
4%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
33%
0.51

Showing 2015–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
8.5%
22.6%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
26%
53%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
3%
1%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Homewood Middle School's ranking?
Homewood Middle School is ranked #79 out of 1,275 schools, which ranks it among the top 10% of public schools in Alabama.
What schools are Homewood Middle School often compared to?
Homewood Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Mountain Brook Junior High School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
59% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 30% AL state average), while 74% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% AL state average).
How many students attend Homewood Middle School?
1,000 students attend Homewood Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
67% of Homewood Middle School students are White, 17% of students are Black, 11% of students are Hispanic, 4% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Homewood Middle School?
Homewood Middle School has a student ration of 14:1, which is lower than the Alabama state average of 17:1.
What grades does Homewood Middle School offer ?
Homewood Middle School offers enrollment in grades 6-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Homewood Middle School part of?
Homewood Middle School is part of Homewood City School District.

School Reviews

5   12/20/2025
This place is amazing. Wonderful teachers, excellent students, and beutiful school. Honestly, DEFINITLEY send your kid here. Everyone is so kind and respectful.
- Posted by Student/Alumni - Peyton rowan

Review Homewood Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 1,000 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 33%
  • : Top 10%
  • : 59% (Top 10%)
  • : 74% (Top 10%)
  • : 72% (Top 5%)
  • : Homewood Middle School's attendance zone is located in Birmingham, AL, covering an area of approximately 8.4 square miles and encompasses the entire school district. Families typically have a drive of 5-10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the zone being about 4 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links