Hagerman Joint School District

324 North 2nd Avenue
Hagerman, ID 83332-5057
(District boundaries shown in map)
8/
10
Top 30%

Top Rankings

Hagerman Joint School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Idaho for:

Category
Attribute
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026 school year, there is 1 public school serving 374 students in Hagerman Joint School District. This district's average testing ranking is 7/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in Idaho.
Public Schools in Hagerman Joint School District have an average math proficiency score of 45% (versus the Idaho public school average of 41%), and reading proficiency score of 56% (versus the 55% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 28% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is equal to the Idaho public school average of 28% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (ID)
# Schools
2 Schools
800 Schools
# Students
374 Students
315,433 Students
# Teachers
26 Teachers
17,502 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
12:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Hagerman Joint School District, which is ranked within the top 50% of all 170 school districts in Idaho (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 80% has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School District
State Average (ID)
#44 out of 172 school districts
(Top 30%)
47%
41%
57%
55%
35-39%
41%
(21-22)
≥80%
80%
(2022-23)
12.8%
16.9%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.44
0.44
% American Indian
1%
1%
% Asian
n/a
1%
% Hispanic
21%
21%
% Black
1%
1%
% White
72%
72%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
5%
4%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $12,270 is higher than the state median of $10,194. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $11,176 is higher than the state median of $9,371. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (ID)
Total Revenue
$5 MM
$3,215 MM
Spending
$4 MM
$2,956 MM
Revenue / Student
$12,270
$10,194
Spending / Student
$11,176
$9,371

Best Hagerman Joint School District Public Schools (2026)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Hagerman School
(Math: 45-49% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
150 Lake Street West
Hagerman, ID 83332
(208) 837-4572
Gr: PK-12 | 311 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 29%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Hagerman Joint School District?
Hagerman Joint School District manages 1 public schools serving 374 students.
What is the rank of Hagerman Joint School District?
Hagerman Joint School District is ranked #59 out of 170 school districts in Idaho (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Idaho school districts for: Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Hagerman Joint School District?
72% of Hagerman Joint School District students are White, 21% of students are Hispanic, 5% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are American Indian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Hagerman Joint School District?
Hagerman Joint School District has a student/teacher ratio of 12:1, which is lower than the Idaho state average of 18:1.
What is Hagerman Joint School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $11,176 is higher than the state median of $9,371. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

Media Literacy as a Core Skill: How to Tell if a School Teaches It Well
Media Literacy as a Core Skill: How to Tell if a School Teaches It Well
Learn how to evaluate whether a public school teaches media literacy effectively, from fact-checking and source evaluation to digital citizenship and critical thinking.
Screen Time, Paper Learning, and the New Back-to-Basics Debate
Screen Time, Paper Learning, and the New Back-to-Basics Debate
Explore why some public schools are reducing screen time, bringing back paper learning, and rethinking the balance between technology and traditional instruction.
Student Data, AI Tools, and Privacy: Questions to Ask Your District
Student Data, AI Tools, and Privacy: Questions to Ask Your District
Learn how public schools use AI, protect student data, and the key privacy questions every parent should ask their school district in 2026.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • District size: 2 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 374 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 28%
  • : ≥80% (Btm 50% in ID)
  • : Top 30%
  • : 47% (Top 30%)
  • : 57% (Top 50%)
  • : 35-39% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), ID Dept. of Education

Quick Links