Muncie Community Schools

4301 S. Cowan Road
Muncie, IN 47303
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Muncie Community Schools ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Indiana for:

Category
Attribute
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 11 public schools serving 5,126 students in Muncie Community Schools. This district's average testing ranking is 3/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Indiana.
Public Schools in Muncie Community Schools have an average math proficiency score of 21% (versus the Indiana public school average of 39%), and reading proficiency score of 26% (versus the 42% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 47% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the Indiana public school average of 38% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (IN)
# Schools
11 Schools
1,914 Schools
# Students
5,126 Students
1,036,015 Students
# Teachers
386 Teachers
67,724 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
14:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Muncie Community Schools, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 389 school districts in Indiana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 83% has decreased from 93% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (IN)
#312 out of 395 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. View full 14-year historical data

21%
39%

Showing 2013–2023. View full 14-year historical data

25%
41%

Showing 2012–2022. View full 13-year historical data

19%
34%
83%
88.1%

Showing 2014–2023. View full 13-year historical data

(2022-23)
49.8%
23.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.64
0.57

Showing 2014–2023. View full 36-year historical data

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
2%
3%

Showing 2010–2023. View full 34-year historical data

% Hispanic
6%
15%

Showing 2014–2023. View full 32-year historical data

% Black
21%
14%

Showing 2014–2023. View full 36-year historical data

% White
54%
62%

Showing 2014–2023. View full 36-year historical data

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
17%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. View full 13-year historical data

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $20,692 is higher than the state median of $16,486. The school district revenue/student has grown by 20% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $20,050 is higher than the state median of $16,362. The school district spending/student has grown by 35% over four school years.
This School District
This State (IN)
Total Revenue
$106 MM
$17,079 MM

Showing 2014–2023. View full 34-year historical data

Spending
$103 MM
$16,951 MM

Showing 2014–2023. View full 34-year historical data

Revenue / Student
$20,692
$16,486

Showing 2014–2023. View full 34-year historical data

Spending / Student
$20,050
$16,362

Showing 2014–2023. View full 34-year historical data

Best Muncie Community Schools Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Youth Opportunity Center
Alternative School
(Math: <50% | Reading: <50%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
3700 W Kilgore Ave
Muncie, IN 47304
(765) 747-5223
Gr: K-12 | 47 students Student-teacher ratio: 8:1 Minority enrollment: 30%
Rank: #22.
East Washington Academy
(Math: 47% | Reading: 50%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
1000 E Washington
Muncie, IN 47305
(765) 747-5434
Gr: PK-5 | 492 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 43%
Rank: #33.
North View Elementary School
(Math: 45-49% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
807 W Yale Ave
Muncie, IN 47304
(765) 747-5422
Gr: PK-5 | 384 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 51%
Rank: #44.
West View Elementary School
(Math: 39% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
3401 W Gilbert St
Muncie, IN 47304
(765) 747-5437
Gr: PK-5 | 538 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 46%
Rank: #55.
Northside Middle School
(Math: 19% | Reading: 32%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
2400 W Bethel Ave
Muncie, IN 47304
(765) 747-5290
Gr: 6-8 | 630 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 47%
Rank: #66.
Muncie Central High School
(Math: 11% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
801 N Walnut St
Muncie, IN 47305
(765) 747-5260
Gr: PK-12 | 1,337 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 47%
Rank: #77.
Longfellow Elementary School
(Math: 10-14% | Reading: 15-19%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
1900 E Centennial
Muncie, IN 47303
(765) 747-5410
Gr: PK-5 | 348 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 65%
Rank: #88.
Grissom Elementary School
(Math: 15-19% | Reading: 6-9%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
3201 S Macedonia Ave
Muncie, IN 47302
(765) 747-5401
Gr: PK-5 | 411 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 39%
Rank: #99.
Southside Middle School
(Math: 6% | Reading: 17%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
1601 East 26th St
Muncie, IN 47302
(765) 747-5320
Gr: 6-8 | 469 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 44%
Rank: #1010.
South View Elementary School
(Math: 7% | Reading: ≤5%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
2100 S Franklin
Muncie, IN 47302
(765) 747-5226
Gr: PK-5 | 470 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 42%
Rank: n/an/a
Muncie Area Career Center
Vocational School
2500 N Elgin
Muncie, IN 47303
(765) 747-5250
Gr: 6-12

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Muncie Community Schools?
Muncie Community Schools manages 11 public schools serving 5,126 students.
What is the rank of Muncie Community Schools?
Muncie Community Schools is ranked #311 out of 389 school districts in Indiana (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Indiana school districts for: Most diverse schools (Top 1%) and Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Muncie Community Schools?
54% of Muncie Community Schools students are White, 21% of students are Black, 17% of students are Two or more races, 6% of students are Hispanic, and 2% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Muncie Community Schools?
Muncie Community Schools has a student/teacher ratio of 14:1, which is lower than the Indiana state average of 15:1.
What is Muncie Community Schools's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $20,050 is higher than the state median of $16,362. The school district spending/student has grown by 35% over four school years.

Recent Articles

Is Your Child's School Day Too Structured?
Is Your Child's School Day Too Structured?
Discover where free time disappears during your child's school day, how to evaluate lunch, recess, and classroom schedules, and what parents can do when breaks become structured activities.
When Your Child's Best Friend Is in Another Class
When Your Child's Best Friend Is in Another Class
Discover how to help your child when their best friend is assigned to another classroom, including school placement policies, maintaining friendships, building connections, and knowing when to request help.
Should Your Child Repeat a Grade or Move Ahead?
Should Your Child Repeat a Grade or Move Ahead?
Before agreeing to grade retention, learn what evidence to request, how to review school policies, explore alternatives, understand parental rights, and secure an effective academic support plan for your child.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 11 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 5,126 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 47%
  • : 83% (Top 50% in IN)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 21% (Btm 50%)
  • : 25% (Btm 50%)
  • : 19% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Quick Links