North Mahaska Comm School District

2163 135th St
New Sharon, IA 50207-0089
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
8/
10
Top 30%

Top Rankings

North Mahaska Comm School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Iowa for:

Category
Attribute
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 10%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 20%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 2 public schools serving 576 students in North Mahaska Comm School District. This district's average testing ranking is 8/10, which is in the top 30% of public schools in Iowa.
Public Schools in North Mahaska Comm School District have an average math proficiency score of 83% (versus the Iowa public school average of 68%), and reading proficiency score of 72% (versus the 70% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 6% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Iowa public school average of 30% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (IA)
# Schools
2 Schools
1,322 Schools
# Students
576 Students
497,791 Students
# Teachers
43 Teachers
35,023 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

North Mahaska Comm School District, which is ranked within the top 30% of all 325 school districts in Iowa (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 90% has decreased from 95% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (IA)
#87 out of 327 school districts
(Top 30%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

83%
68%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

72%
70%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

70-74%
63%
(21-22)
≥90%
90%

Showing 2013–2022. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
12.2%
24.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.12
0.48

Showing 2013–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
3%
% Hispanic
2%
14%

Showing 2010–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
7%
% White
94%
70%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
1%
% Two or more races
3%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $18,240 is higher than the state median of $18,179. The school district revenue/student has grown by 16% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $16,563 is less than the state median of $18,122. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (IA)
Total Revenue
$11 MM
$9,049 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$10 MM
$9,021 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$18,240
$18,179

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$16,563
$18,122

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best North Mahaska Comm School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
North Mahaska Elementary School
(Math: 85-89% | Reading: 80-84%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
2163 135th Street
New Sharon, IA 50207
(641) 637-4041
Gr: PK-6 | 301 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 6%
Rank: #22.
North Mahaska Jr-sr High School
(Math: 79% | Reading: 64%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
2163 135th St
New Sharon, IA 50207
(641) 637-4187
Gr: 7-12 | 275 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to North Mahaska Comm School District?
North Mahaska Comm School District manages 2 public schools serving 576 students.
What is the rank of North Mahaska Comm School District?
North Mahaska Comm School District is ranked #85 out of 325 school districts in Iowa (top 30%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Iowa school districts for: Highest math proficiency (Top 10%) and Highest science proficiency (Top 20%)
What is the racial composition of students in North Mahaska Comm School District?
94% of North Mahaska Comm School District students are White, 3% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are Hispanic, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of North Mahaska Comm School District?
North Mahaska Comm School District has a student/teacher ratio of 13:1, which is lower than the Iowa state average of 14:1.
What is North Mahaska Comm School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $16,563 is less than the state median of $18,122. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
Learn what parents can do when public schools cancel essential courses, including protecting graduation credits, finding approved alternatives, requesting substitutions, and preventing disruptions to college or career plans before deadlines.
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Before buying a house, learn how to verify your child's assigned public school, check conflicting property listings, confirm enrollment eligibility, and avoid costly school assignment surprises before closing on a property.
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
Discover how long school bus commutes really take, why routes vary, and what parents should ask about pickup times, student fatigue, transportation reliability, and daily schedules before choosing schools.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 2 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 576 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 6%
  • : ≥90% (Btm 50% in IA)
  • : Top 30%
  • : 83% (Top 10%)
  • : 72% (Top 50%)
  • : 70-74% (Top 20%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IA Dept. of Education

Quick Links