Kaaawa Elementary School

51-296 Kamehameha Hwy
Kaaawa, HI 96730
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
5/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 129 students in grades Prekindergarten-6, Kaaawa Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Hawaii for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 40-44% (which is higher than the Hawaii state average of 39%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 40-44% (which is lower than the Hawaii state average of 52%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is equal to the Hawaii state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 87% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Hawaii state average of 89% (majority Asian and Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 129 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 87%
  • : Bottom 50% in HI
  • : 40-44% (Top 50%)
  • : 40-44% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-59% (Top 50%)
  • : Kaaawa Elementary School serves the northwest part of Kaaawa, HI, covering an area of approximately 15.9 square miles. Families in this zone can typically reach the school within 5 to 10 minutes, with the furthest edge being about 4.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), HI Dept. of Education

School Overview

Kaaawa Elementary School's student population of 129 students has grown by 24% over five school years.
The teacher population of 9 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-6
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
129 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
9 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
1904
School Calendar
School Motto
At Ka`a`awa we are an ohana of leaders.

School Rankings

Kaaawa Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 292 schools in Hawaii (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Kaaawa Elementary School is 0.74, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.80. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (HI)
#160 out of 292 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40-44%
39%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40-44%
52%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

40-59%
40%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
14:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
3%
24%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
24%
19%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
13%
11%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hawaiian
39%
25%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
21%
20%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
87%
0.74

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
27.9%
33.6%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
39%
37%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
2%
9%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), HI Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Kaaawa Elementary School's ranking?
Kaaawa Elementary School is ranked #160 out of 292 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Hawaii.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
40-44% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 39% HI state average), while 40-44% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 52% HI state average).
How many students attend Kaaawa Elementary School?
129 students attend Kaaawa Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
39% of Kaaawa Elementary School students are Hawaiian, 24% of students are Hispanic, 21% of students are Two or more races, 13% of students are White, and 3% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Kaaawa Elementary School?
Kaaawa Elementary School has a student ration of 14:1, which is equal to the Hawaii state average of 14:1.
What grades does Kaaawa Elementary School offer ?
Kaaawa Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-6 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Kaaawa Elementary School part of?
Kaaawa Elementary School is part of Hawaii Department Of Education School District.

School Reviews

Review Kaaawa Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 129 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 87%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 40-44% (Top 50%)
  • : 40-44% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-59% (Top 50%)
  • : Kaaawa Elementary School serves the northwest part of Kaaawa, HI, covering an area of approximately 15.9 square miles. Families in this zone can typically reach the school within 5 to 10 minutes, with the furthest edge being about 4.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), HI Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links