Koda Middle School

Serving 765 students in grades 6-8, Koda Middle School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in New York for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 20%, and reading proficiency is top 20%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 75% (which is higher than the New York state average of 52%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 71% (which is higher than the New York state average of 49%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is higher than the New York state level of 11:1.
Minority enrollment is 35% of the student body (majority Asian and Hispanic), which is lower than the New York state average of 61% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 765 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 35%
  • : Top 20% in NY
  • : 75% (Top 20%)
  • : 71% (Top 20%)
  • : 80-84% (Top 50%)
  • : Koda Middle School serves the southeast part of Clifton Park, NY, encompassing an area of approximately 22.3 square miles. Most students live within a 10-12 minute drive, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 6.9 miles away from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Koda Middle School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in New York for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Koda Middle School's student population of 765 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 56 teachers has declined by 8% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 6-8
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
765 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
56 teachers

Showing 2015–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Koda Middle School ranks within the top 20% of all 4,346 schools in New York (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Koda Middle School is 0.55, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.73. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (NY)
#627 out of 4346 schools
(Top 20%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

75%
52%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

71%
49%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

80-84%
78%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
11:1

Showing 2015–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
14%
10%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
10%
31%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 31-year historical data available below ↓

Black
5%
15%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

White
65%
39%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
6%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
35%
0.55

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
17.5%
34.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
26%
55%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
1%
2%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Koda Middle School's ranking?
Koda Middle School is ranked #627 out of 4,346 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in New York.
What schools are Koda Middle School often compared to?
Koda Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Acadia Middle School, Gowana Middle School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
75% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 52% NY state average), while 71% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 49% NY state average).
How many students attend Koda Middle School?
765 students attend Koda Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
65% of Koda Middle School students are White, 14% of students are Asian, 10% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Two or more races, and 5% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Koda Middle School?
Koda Middle School has a student ration of 14:1, which is higher than the New York state average of 11:1.
What grades does Koda Middle School offer ?
Koda Middle School offers enrollment in grades 6-8 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Koda Middle School part of?
Koda Middle School is part of Shenendehowa Central School District.

School Reviews

Review Koda Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 765 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 35%
  • : Top 20%
  • : 75% (Top 20%)
  • : 71% (Top 20%)
  • : 80-84% (Top 50%)
  • : Koda Middle School serves the southeast part of Clifton Park, NY, encompassing an area of approximately 22.3 square miles. Most students live within a 10-12 minute drive, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 6.9 miles away from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links