Meadowview Elementary School

1377 21000 Road
Parsons, KS 67357
(School attendance zone shown in map)
9/
10
Top 20%
Serving 367 students in grades Prekindergarten-8, Meadowview Elementary School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in Kansas for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 30%, and reading proficiency is top 30%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 45-49% (which is higher than the Kansas state average of 31%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 48% (which is higher than the Kansas state average of 32%).
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is higher than the Kansas state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 19% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Kansas state average of 40% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 367 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 19%
  • : Top 20% in KS
  • : 45-49% (Top 30%)
  • : 48% (Top 20%)
  • : 35-39% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KS Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Meadowview Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Kansas for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Meadowview Elementary School's student population of 367 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 23 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
367 students
Total Classroom Teachers
23 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

Meadowview Elementary School ranks within the top 20% of all 1,269 schools in Kansas (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Meadowview Elementary School is 0.33, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.58. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (KS)
#231 out of 1269 schools
(Top 20%)
45-49%
31%
48%
32%
35-39%
31%
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
13:1
American Indian
2%
1%
Asian
1%
3%
Hispanic
7%
23%
Black
n/a
7%
White
81%
60%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
9%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
0.33
(22-23)
15.8%
24.2%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
61%
41%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
13%
8%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KS Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Meadowview Elementary School's ranking?
Meadowview Elementary School is ranked #231 out of 1,269 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in Kansas.
What schools are Meadowview Elementary School often compared to?
Meadowview Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Altamont Elementary School, Lincoln School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
45-49% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 31% KS state average), while 48% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 32% KS state average).
How many students attend Meadowview Elementary School?
367 students attend Meadowview Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
81% of Meadowview Elementary School students are White, 9% of students are Two or more races, 7% of students are Hispanic, 2% of students are American Indian, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Meadowview Elementary School?
Meadowview Elementary School has a student ration of 16:1, which is higher than the Kansas state average of 13:1.
What grades does Meadowview Elementary School offer ?
Meadowview Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Meadowview Elementary School part of?
Meadowview Elementary School is part of Labette County School District.

School Reviews

5   10/10/2025
Meadow View Grade School excels in teaching students. Administration, teachers, paras, and classified staff excel in academics, social skills, and helping every child succeed. They care about each child and really pull together as a team to give every student extra help, guidance, and support where needed. Lots of extracurricular activities, after-school programs, and good communication with parents.
- Posted by Parent - Rosie

Review Meadowview Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Gifted, Honors, and Advanced Tracks: Are They Accessible or Just Advertised?
Gifted, Honors, and Advanced Tracks: Are They Accessible or Just Advertised?
Learn how to evaluate gifted, honors, and advanced academic programs in public schools, including admission criteria, equity, and the questions every parent should ask.
Algebra Readiness: What Parents Should Ask Before Middle School
Algebra Readiness: What Parents Should Ask Before Middle School
Discover how to determine if your child is ready for algebra before middle school, including the questions parents should ask and the skills students need to succeed.
How to Evaluate Reading Instruction in Your Zoned Elementary School
How to Evaluate Reading Instruction in Your Zoned Elementary School
Learn how to evaluate reading instruction in your neighborhood elementary school by recognizing effective literacy practices, asking the right questions, and understanding what quality reading instruction looks like.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 367 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 19%
  • : Top 20%
  • : 45-49% (Top 30%)
  • : 48% (Top 20%)
  • : 35-39% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KS Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links