Marshall Public School District

401 S Saratoga St
Marshall, MN 56258-1799
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
7/
10
Top 50%

Top Rankings

Marshall Public School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Minnesota for:

Category
Attribute
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 7 public schools serving 2,664 students in Marshall Public School District. This district's average testing ranking is 6/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in Minnesota.
Public Schools in Marshall Public School District have an average math proficiency score of 48% (versus the Minnesota public school average of 46%), and reading proficiency score of 47% (versus the 51% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 47% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the Minnesota public school average of 40% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (MN)
# Schools
7 Schools
2,768 Schools
# Students
2,664 Students
875,540 Students
# Teachers
207 Teachers
57,000 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
12:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Marshall Public School District, which is ranked within the top 50% of all 514 school districts in Minnesota (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 84% has increased from 77% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MN)
#197 out of 525 school districts
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

49%
46%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

47%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

47%
41%
84%
83.3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
13.3%
27.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.66
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
1%
2%
% Asian
12%
7%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
21%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
7%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
53%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
6%
7%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $18,108 in this school district is less than the state median of $19,325. The school district revenue/student has grown by 5% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $18,403 is less than the state median of $20,059. The school district spending/student has declined by 6% over four school years.
This School District
This State (MN)
Total Revenue
$48 MM
$16,920 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$49 MM
$17,562 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$18,108
$19,325

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$18,403
$20,059

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Marshall Public School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Marshall High School
(Math: 44% | Reading: 55%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
400 Tiger Dr
Marshall, MN 56258
(507) 537-6920
Gr: 9-12 | 886 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 40%
Rank: #22.
Southview Elementary School
(Math: 53% | Reading: 43%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
601 E Southview Dr
Marshall, MN 56258
(507) 537-6924
Gr: 2-4 | 524 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 51%
Rank: #33.
Marshall Middle School
(Math: 48% | Reading: 46%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
401 S Saratoga St
Marshall, MN 56258
(507) 537-6938
Gr: 5-8 | 655 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 48%
Rank: #44.
Marshall Area Learning Center
Alternative School
(Math: ≤20% | Reading: <50%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
1510 Stadium Drive, Suite 2
Marshall, MN 56258
(507) 537-6210
Gr: 5-12 | 76 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 46%
Rank: n/an/a
Marshall Career And Technical Insti
Vocational School
900 N Highway 59
Marshall, MN 56258
(507) 537-6924
Gr: 9-12 | 2 students Student-teacher ratio: 1:1
Rank: n/an/a
1300 E Lyon St
Marshall, MN 56258
(507) 929-2633
Gr: PK | 114 students Minority enrollment: 57%
Rank: n/an/a
1300 E Lyon St
Marshall, MN 56258
(507) 537-6948
Gr: PK-1 | 407 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 53%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Marshall Public School District?
Marshall Public School District manages 7 public schools serving 2,664 students.
What is the rank of Marshall Public School District?
Marshall Public School District is ranked #220 out of 514 school districts in Minnesota (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Minnesota school districts for: Most diverse schools (Top 1%) and Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Marshall Public School District?
53% of Marshall Public School District students are White, 21% of students are Hispanic, 12% of students are Asian, 7% of students are Black, 6% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Marshall Public School District?
Marshall Public School District has a student/teacher ratio of 12:1, which is lower than the Minnesota state average of 15:1.
What is Marshall Public School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $18,403 is less than the state median of $20,059. The school district spending/student has declined by 6% over four school years.

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 7 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 2,664 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 47%
  • : 84% (Top 50% in MN)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 49% (Top 30%)
  • : 47% (Btm 50%)
  • : 47% (Top 30%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Quick Links