Mint Canyon Community Elementary School

16400 Sierra Hwy.
Canyon Country, CA 91351
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
Serving 472 students in grades Kindergarten-6, Mint Canyon Community Elementary School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in California for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 36% (which is higher than the California state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 44% (which is lower than the California state average of 47%).
The student-teacher ratio of 24:1 is higher than the California state level of 21:1.
Minority enrollment is 90% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the California state average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 472 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 24:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 90%
  • : Top 50% in CA
  • : 36% (Top 50%)
  • : 44% (Top 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Top 50%)
  • : Mint Canyon Community Elementary serves the northern part of Canyon Country, CA, covering an area of approximately 24.2 square miles. Families within this zone can typically reach the school in about 10 to 12 minutes, with the furthest distance being around 7 miles from the school's location.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Mint Canyon Community Elementary School's student population of 472 students has grown by 16% over five school years.
The teacher population of 20 teachers has grown by 25% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-6
Total Students
472 students

Showing 2015–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
20 teachers

Showing 2014–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Mint Canyon Community Elementary School ranks within the top 50% of all 9,523 schools in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Mint Canyon Community Elementary School is 0.41, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (CA)
#3995 out of 9523 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2011–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

36%
34%

Showing 2011–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

44%
47%
30-34%
29%
Student-Teacher Ratio
24:1
21:1

Showing 2014–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
4%
12%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
76%
56%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Black
6%
5%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
10%
20%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
4%
6%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 17-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
90%
0.41

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
29%
27.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
65%
54%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
14%
8%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mint Canyon Community Elementary School's ranking?
Mint Canyon Community Elementary School is ranked #3995 out of 9,523 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in California.
What schools are Mint Canyon Community Elementary School often compared to?
Mint Canyon Community Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Pinetree Community Elementary School, Mountainview Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
36% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% CA state average), while 44% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% CA state average).
How many students attend Mint Canyon Community Elementary School?
472 students attend Mint Canyon Community Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
76% of Mint Canyon Community Elementary School students are Hispanic, 10% of students are White, 6% of students are Black, 4% of students are Asian, and 4% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Mint Canyon Community Elementary School?
Mint Canyon Community Elementary School has a student ration of 24:1, which is higher than the California state average of 21:1.
What grades does Mint Canyon Community Elementary School offer ?
Mint Canyon Community Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-6
What school district is Mint Canyon Community Elementary School part of?
Mint Canyon Community Elementary School is part of Sulphur Springs Union School District.

School Reviews

Review Mint Canyon Community Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 472 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 24:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 90%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 36% (Top 50%)
  • : 44% (Top 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Top 50%)
  • : Mint Canyon Community Elementary serves the northern part of Canyon Country, CA, covering an area of approximately 24.2 square miles. Families within this zone can typically reach the school in about 10 to 12 minutes, with the furthest distance being around 7 miles from the school's location.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Quick Links