Anderson Elementary School District

10040 Cottonwood Road
Bozeman, MT 59718
(District boundaries shown in map)
10/
10
Top 1%

Top Rankings

Anderson Elementary School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Montana for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 1%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 1%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 1%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 2 public schools serving 221 students in Anderson Elementary School District.
Public Schools in Anderson Elementary School District have an average math proficiency score of 79% (versus the Montana public school average of 37%), and reading proficiency score of 81% (versus the 46% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 14% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Montana public school average of 24% (majority American Indian).

Overview

This School District
This State (MT)
# Schools
2 Schools
837 Schools
# Students
221 Students
147,349 Students
# Teachers
15 Teachers
10,712 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
15:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Anderson Elementary School District, which is ranked within the top 1% of all 332 school districts in Montana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
This School District
State Average (MT)
#1 out of 350 school districts
(Top 1%)
79%
37%
80-84%
46%
70-79%
37%
(2022-23)
12.4%
35.9%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.26
0.40
% American Indian
1%
10%
% Asian
2%
1%
% Hispanic
6%
7%
% Black
n/a
1%
% White
86%
76%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
5%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $13,005 in this school district is less than the state median of $15,507. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $37,154 is higher than the state median of $15,598. The school district spending/student has grown by 156% over four school years.
This School District
This State (MT)
Total Revenue
$3 MM
$2,285 MM
Spending
$8 MM
$2,298 MM
Revenue / Student
$13,005
$15,507
Spending / Student
$37,154
$15,598

Best Anderson Elementary School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Anderson 7-8
(Math: 80-89% | Reading: ≥90%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 1%
10040 Cottonwood Road
Bozeman, MT 59718
(406) 587-1305
Gr: 7-8 | 49 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 16%
Rank: #22.
Anderson School
(Math: 75-79% | Reading: 75-79%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 1%
10040 Cottonwood Road
Bozeman, MT 59718
(406) 587-1305
Gr: PK-6 | 172 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Anderson Elementary School District?
Anderson Elementary School District manages 2 public schools serving 221 students.
What is the rank of Anderson Elementary School District?
Anderson Elementary School District is ranked #1 out of 332 school districts in Montana (top 1%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Montana school districts for: Highest overall rank (Top 1%), Highest math proficiency (Top 1%), Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 1%) and Highest science proficiency (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Anderson Elementary School District?
86% of Anderson Elementary School District students are White, 6% of students are Hispanic, 5% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Anderson Elementary School District?
Anderson Elementary School District has a student/teacher ratio of 15:1, which is higher than the Montana state average of 14:1.
What is Anderson Elementary School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $37,154 is higher than the state median of $15,598. The school district spending/student has grown by 156% over four school years.

Recent Articles

What Makes an Elementary School Feel Supportive?
What Makes an Elementary School Feel Supportive?
Discover what makes one elementary school more supportive than another, from teacher relationships and family communication to classroom attention, belonging, student services, leadership, routines, and responsive academic support systems.
Second School Tour: Questions Parents Forget to Ask
Second School Tour: Questions Parents Forget to Ask
A second school tour can reveal what families miss initially. Learn which questions to ask about teachers, support, schedules, safety, communication, programs, and everyday student life before enrolling.
Attendance Policies Are Changing: Parent Guide 2026
Attendance Policies Are Changing: Parent Guide 2026
Attendance policies are changing across public schools. Learn what parents should examine about absences, tardiness, interventions, flexibility, communication, and student support before choosing a school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • District size: 2 schools
  • Grades: PK-08
  • Enrollment: 221 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 14%
  • : Top 1% in MT
  • : 79% (Top 1%)
  • : 80-84% (Top 1%)
  • : 70-79% (Top 1%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MT Dept. of Education

Quick Links