Monroe-Woodbury Central School District

278 Rt 32-educ Ctr
Central Valley, NY 10917-3226
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
5/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Monroe-Woodbury Central School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in New York for:

Category
Attribute
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 20%)
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 7 public schools serving 6,315 students in Monroe-Woodbury Central School District. This district's average testing ranking is 5/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in New York.
Public Schools in Monroe-Woodbury Central School District have an average math proficiency score of 56% (versus the New York public school average of 53%), and reading proficiency score of 42% (versus the 49% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 71% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the New York public school average of 61% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (NY)
# Schools
7 Schools
4,805 Schools
# Students
6,315 Students
2,500,885 Students
# Teachers
514 Teachers
218,084 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
12:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Monroe-Woodbury Central School District, which is ranked #533 of all 1,007 school districts in New York (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 92% has decreased from 94% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (NY)
#520 out of 1017 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

56%
52%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

42%
49%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

81%
78%
92%
87.2%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
26.4%
34.8%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.66
0.73

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
6%
10%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
49%
31%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
12%
15%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% White
30%
39%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
4%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $35,065 is higher than the state median of $34,989. The school district revenue/student has grown by 9% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $32,358 is less than the state median of $36,024. The school district spending/student has grown by 8% over four school years.
This School District
This State (NY)
Total Revenue
$221 MM
$87,503 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$204 MM
$90,091 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$35,065
$34,989

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$32,358
$36,024

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Monroe-Woodbury Central School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Monroe-woodbury High School
(Math: 79% | Reading: 75-79%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
155 Dunderberg Rd
Central Valley, NY 10917
(845) 460-7000
Gr: 9-12 | 2,285 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 66%
Rank: #22.
Monroe-woodbury Middle School
(Math: 53% | Reading: 45%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
199 Dunderberg Rd
Central Valley, NY 10917
(845) 460-6400
Gr: 6-8 | 1,559 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 72%
Rank: #33.
Pine Tree Elementary School
(Math: 56% | Reading: 38%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
156 Pine Tree Rd
Monroe, NY 10950
(845) 460-6900
Gr: 2-5 | 746 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 70%
Rank: #44.
North Main Street School
(Math: 53% | Reading: 34%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
212 N Main St
Monroe, NY 10950
(845) 460-6800
Gr: 2-5 | 559 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 79%
Rank: #55.
Central Valley Elementary School
(Math: 53% | Reading: 33%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
45 Rt 32
Central Valley, NY 10917
(845) 460-6700
Gr: 2-5 | 375 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 74%
Rank: n/an/a
159 Harrimn Hghts Rd
Harriman, NY 10926
(845) 460-6500
Gr: PK-1 | 324 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 71%
Rank: n/an/a
21 Smith Clove Rd
Central Valley, NY 10917
(845) 460-6300
Gr: K-1 | 467 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 76%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Monroe-Woodbury Central School District?
Monroe-Woodbury Central School District manages 7 public schools serving 6,315 students.
What is the rank of Monroe-Woodbury Central School District?
Monroe-Woodbury Central School District is ranked #533 out of 1,007 school districts in New York (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of New York school districts for: Highest graduation rate (Top 20%), Most diverse schools (Top 1%) and Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Monroe-Woodbury Central School District?
49% of Monroe-Woodbury Central School District students are Hispanic, 30% of students are White, 12% of students are Black, 6% of students are Asian, and 3% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Monroe-Woodbury Central School District?
Monroe-Woodbury Central School District has a student/teacher ratio of 12:1, which is higher than the New York state average of 11:1.
What is Monroe-Woodbury Central School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $32,358 is less than the state median of $36,024. The school district spending/student has grown by 8% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 7 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 6,315 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 71%
  • : 92% (Top 20% in NY)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 56% (Top 50%)
  • : 42% (Btm 50%)
  • : 81% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Quick Links