Okanogan Outreach Alternative School

Serving 72 students in grades 6-12, Okanogan Outreach Alternative School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Washington for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is ≤10% (which is lower than the Washington state average of 41%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 20-29% (which is lower than the Washington state average of 53%).
The student-teacher ratio of 36:1 is higher than the Washington state level of 17:1.
Minority enrollment is 57% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the Washington state average of 53% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: 6-12
  • Enrollment: 72 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 36:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 57%
  • : 20-29% (Btm 50% in WA)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : ≤10% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : ≤20% (Btm 50%)
  • : The attendance zone for Okanogan Outreach School encompasses the entire Okanogan School District, covering approximately 569.4 square miles in Okanogan, WA. Families can expect a typical drive of 20-30 minutes, with an average distance of 15.2 miles from the school to the edge of the zone, reaching up to 26.7 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Okanogan Outreach Alternative School's student population of 72 students has grown by 14% over five school years.
The teacher population of 2 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
School Type
Grades Offered
Grades 6-12
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
72 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 17-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
2 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Okanogan Outreach Alternative School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 2,088 schools in Washington (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Okanogan Outreach Alternative School is 0.71, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.69. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (WA)
#2046 out of 2088 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

≤10%
41%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

20-29%
53%
≤20%
49%
Student-Teacher Ratio
36:1
17:1
American Indian
16%
1%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 17-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
17%
27%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 17-year historical data available below ↓

White
43%
47%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 17-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
24%
9%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
57%
0.71

Showing 2016–2025. Full 17-year historical data available below ↓

20-29%
83.8%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(21-22)
1.4%
18.4%
Eligible for Free Lunch
72%
39%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
13%
9%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Okanogan Outreach Alternative School's ranking?
Okanogan Outreach Alternative School is ranked #2046 out of 2,088 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Washington.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
≤10% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 41% WA state average), while 20-29% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 53% WA state average).
What is the graduation rate of Okanogan Outreach Alternative School?
The graduation rate of Okanogan Outreach Alternative School is 20-29%, which is lower than the Washington state average of 83.8%.
How many students attend Okanogan Outreach Alternative School?
72 students attend Okanogan Outreach Alternative School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
43% of Okanogan Outreach Alternative School students are White, 24% of students are Two or more races, 17% of students are Hispanic, and 16% of students are American Indian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Okanogan Outreach Alternative School?
Okanogan Outreach Alternative School has a student ration of 36:1, which is higher than the Washington state average of 17:1.
What grades does Okanogan Outreach Alternative School offer ?
Okanogan Outreach Alternative School offers enrollment in grades 6-12 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Okanogan Outreach Alternative School part of?
Okanogan Outreach Alternative School is part of Okanogan School District.

School Reviews

Review Okanogan Outreach Alternative School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: 6-12
  • Enrollment: 72 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 36:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 57%
  • : 20-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : ≤10% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : ≤20% (Btm 50%)
  • : The attendance zone for Okanogan Outreach School encompasses the entire Okanogan School District, covering approximately 569.4 square miles in Okanogan, WA. Families can expect a typical drive of 20-30 minutes, with an average distance of 15.2 miles from the school to the edge of the zone, reaching up to 26.7 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links