Pacheco Elementary School

261 Cuesta Dr.
San Luis Obispo, CA 93405
(School attendance zone shown in map)
8/
10
Top 30%
Serving 488 students in grades Kindergarten-6, Pacheco Elementary School ranks in the top 30% of all schools in California for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 30%, and reading proficiency is top 30%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 48% (which is higher than the California state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 52% (which is higher than the California state average of 47%).
The student-teacher ratio of 24:1 is higher than the California state level of 21:1.
Minority enrollment is 67% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the California state average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 488 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 24:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 67%
  • : Top 30% in CA
  • : 48% (Top 30%)
  • : 52% (Top 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 20%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Pacheco Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in California for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

Pacheco Elementary School's student population of 488 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 20 teachers has declined by 13% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-6
Total Students
488 students
Total Classroom Teachers
20 teachers
School Calendar
School Motto
One language sets you in a corridor for life. Two languages open every door along the way.

School Rankings

Pacheco Elementary School ranks within the top 30% of all 9,523 schools in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Pacheco Elementary School is 0.52, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (CA)
#2498 out of 9523 schools
(Top 30%)
48%
34%
52%
47%
45-49%
29%
Student-Teacher Ratio
24:1
21:1
American Indian
n/a
1%
Asian
n/a
12%
Hispanic
61%
56%
Black
1%
5%
White
33%
20%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
5%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
0.52
(22-23)
15.4%
27.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
37%
54%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
11%
8%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Pacheco Elementary School's ranking?
Pacheco Elementary School is ranked #2498 out of 9,523 schools, which ranks it among the top 30% of public schools in California.
What schools are Pacheco Elementary School often compared to?
Pacheco Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Bishop's Peak Elementary School, Hawthorne Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
48% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% CA state average), while 52% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% CA state average).
How many students attend Pacheco Elementary School?
488 students attend Pacheco Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
61% of Pacheco Elementary School students are Hispanic, 33% of students are White, 5% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Pacheco Elementary School?
Pacheco Elementary School has a student ration of 24:1, which is higher than the California state average of 21:1.
What grades does Pacheco Elementary School offer ?
Pacheco Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-6
What school district is Pacheco Elementary School part of?
Pacheco Elementary School is part of San Luis Coastal Unified School District.

School Reviews

Review Pacheco Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Gifted, Honors, and Advanced Tracks: Are They Accessible or Just Advertised?
Gifted, Honors, and Advanced Tracks: Are They Accessible or Just Advertised?
Learn how to evaluate gifted, honors, and advanced academic programs in public schools, including admission criteria, equity, and the questions every parent should ask.
Algebra Readiness: What Parents Should Ask Before Middle School
Algebra Readiness: What Parents Should Ask Before Middle School
Discover how to determine if your child is ready for algebra before middle school, including the questions parents should ask and the skills students need to succeed.
How to Evaluate Reading Instruction in Your Zoned Elementary School
How to Evaluate Reading Instruction in Your Zoned Elementary School
Learn how to evaluate reading instruction in your neighborhood elementary school by recognizing effective literacy practices, asking the right questions, and understanding what quality reading instruction looks like.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 488 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 24:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 67%
  • : Top 30%
  • : 48% (Top 30%)
  • : 52% (Top 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 20%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links