Ponderosa Elementary School

2950 North Naomi
Meridian, ID 83642
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
7/
10
Top 50%
Serving 411 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Ponderosa Elementary School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Idaho for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 30%, and reading proficiency is top 30%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 49% (which is higher than the Idaho state average of 41%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 56% (which is higher than the Idaho state average of 55%).
The student-teacher ratio of 18:1 is higher than the Idaho state level of 17:1.
Minority enrollment is 30% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the Idaho state average of 28% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 411 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 30%
  • : Top 50% in ID
  • : 49% (Top 30%)
  • : 56% (Top 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 50%)
  • : Ponderosa Elementary School serves the northwest part of Meridian, ID, covering an attendance zone of approximately 11.5 square miles. Most families live within a 5-10 minute drive, with the average distance to the zone edge being about 2.1 miles and the furthest edge located 4.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), ID Dept. of Education

School Overview

Ponderosa Elementary School's student population of 411 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 23 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
411 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
23 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Ponderosa Elementary School ranks within the top 50% of all 704 schools in Idaho (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Ponderosa Elementary School is 0.48, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.44. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (ID)
#234 out of 704 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

49%
41%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

56%
55%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

45-49%
41%
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
17:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
3%
1%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
18%
21%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Black
3%
1%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

White
70%
72%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
6%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
30%
0.48

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
22.9%
16.9%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
28%
32%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 22-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
11%
7%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 22-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

Colors
Navy Blue and Gold
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), ID Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ponderosa Elementary School's ranking?
Ponderosa Elementary School is ranked #234 out of 704 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Idaho.
What schools are Ponderosa Elementary School often compared to?
Ponderosa Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Chaparral Elementary School, Compass Public Charter School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
49% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 41% ID state average), while 56% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 55% ID state average).
How many students attend Ponderosa Elementary School?
411 students attend Ponderosa Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
70% of Ponderosa Elementary School students are White, 18% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Two or more races, 3% of students are Asian, and 3% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Ponderosa Elementary School?
Ponderosa Elementary School has a student ration of 18:1, which is higher than the Idaho state average of 17:1.
What grades does Ponderosa Elementary School offer ?
Ponderosa Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Ponderosa Elementary School part of?
Ponderosa Elementary School is part of Joint School District No. 2.

School Reviews

5   10/10/2025
Very Happy with 1st Grade teacher. Very kind and loving. Hoping Ponderosa will open again after Covid has brought the entire USA to its knees.
- Posted by Parent - Bobbi

Review Ponderosa Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 411 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 30%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 49% (Top 30%)
  • : 56% (Top 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 50%)
  • : Ponderosa Elementary School serves the northwest part of Meridian, ID, covering an attendance zone of approximately 11.5 square miles. Most families live within a 5-10 minute drive, with the average distance to the zone edge being about 2.1 miles and the furthest edge located 4.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), ID Dept. of Education

Quick Links