Promise Academy

Serving 101 students in grades 9-12, Promise Academy ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Ohio for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is <50% (which is lower than the Ohio state average of 54%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is <50% (which is lower than the Ohio state average of 60%).
The student-teacher ratio of 25:1 is higher than the Ohio state level of 17:1.
Minority enrollment is 99% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the Ohio state average of 35% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Charter School
  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 101 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 25:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • : 11-19% (Btm 50% in OH)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : <50% (Btm 50%)
  • : <50% (Btm 50%)
  • : <50% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OH Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Promise Academy ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Ohio for:

Category
Attribute
Most improved public schools

School Overview

Promise Academy's student population of 101 students has declined by 29% over five school years.
The teacher population of 4 teachers has declined by 20% over five school years.
School Type
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
101 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
4 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Promise Academy ranks within the bottom 50% of all 3,181 schools in Ohio (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Promise Academy is 0.10, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.54. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (OH)
#2058 out of 3181 schools
(Bottom 50%)
<50%
54%

Showing 2011–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

<50%
60%
<50%
63%
Student-Teacher Ratio
25:1
17:1

Showing 2014–2025. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
1%
8%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Black
95%
17%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

White
1%
65%

Showing 2014–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
3%
7%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
99%
0.10

Showing 2015–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

11-19%
86.2%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
100%
30.8%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OH Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Promise Academy's ranking?
Promise Academy is ranked #2058 out of 3,181 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Ohio.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
<50% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 54% OH state average), while <50% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 60% OH state average).
What is the graduation rate of Promise Academy?
The graduation rate of Promise Academy is 11-19%, which is lower than the Ohio state average of 86.2%.
How many students attend Promise Academy?
101 students attend Promise Academy.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
95% of Promise Academy students are Black, 3% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are Hispanic, and 1% of students are White.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Promise Academy?
Promise Academy has a student ration of 25:1, which is higher than the Ohio state average of 17:1.
What grades does Promise Academy offer ?
Promise Academy offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Promise Academy part of?
Promise Academy is part of Promise Academy School District.
In what neighborhood is Promise Academy located?
Promise Academy is located in the Downtown neighborhood of Cleveland, OH. There are 4 other public schools located in Downtown.

School Reviews

Review Promise Academy. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Charter School
  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 101 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 25:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • : 11-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : <50% (Btm 50%)
  • : <50% (Btm 50%)
  • : <50% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OH Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links