Tenn School For Blind

115 Stewarts Ferry Pike
Nashville, TN 37214
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 100 students in grades Prekindergarten-12, Tenn School For Blind ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Tennessee for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 15-19% (which is lower than the Tennessee state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 20-24% (which is lower than the Tennessee state average of 37%).
Minority enrollment is 48% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the Tennessee state average of 43% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Special education school
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 100 students
  • Minority Enrollment: 48%
  • : <50% (Btm 50% in TN)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : ≤10% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TN Dept. of Education

School Overview

Tenn School For Blind's student population of 100 students has declined by 7% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-12
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
100 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers (23-24)
38 teachers

Showing 2015–2024. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar
Campus Size
100 acres
Average Class Size
4 students

School Rankings

Tenn School For Blind ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,728 schools in Tennessee (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Tenn School For Blind is 0.65, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.62. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (TN)
#1372 out of 1728 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

15-19%
34%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

20-24%
37%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

≤10%
40%
American Indian
1%
n/a
Asian
7%
2%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
11%
16%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Black
26%
20%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

White
52%
57%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
3%
5%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
48%
0.65

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

<50%
87.3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
72%
23.6%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
77%
45%
School Statewide Testing

Sports

Colors
Royal Blue and Gold
School Mascot
Tiger
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TN Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Tenn School For Blind's ranking?
Tenn School For Blind is ranked #1372 out of 1,728 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Tennessee.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
15-19% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% TN state average), while 20-24% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 37% TN state average).
What is the graduation rate of Tenn School For Blind?
The graduation rate of Tenn School For Blind is 50%, which is lower than the Tennessee state average of 87.3%.
How many students attend Tenn School For Blind?
100 students attend Tenn School For Blind.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
52% of Tenn School For Blind students are White, 26% of students are Black, 11% of students are Hispanic, 7% of students are Asian, 3% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What grades does Tenn School For Blind offer ?
Tenn School For Blind offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-12 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Tenn School For Blind part of?
Tenn School For Blind is part of Tennessee School For Blind School District.
In what neighborhood is Tenn School For Blind located?
Tenn School For Blind is located in the Hermitage neighborhood of Nashville, TN. There are 2 other public schools located in Hermitage.

School Reviews

Review Tenn School For Blind. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Special education school
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 100 students
  • Minority Enrollment: 48%
  • : <50% (Btm 50%)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : ≤10% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TN Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links