Crestview Elementary School

604 N Mccoy Blvd
New Boston, TX 75570
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 544 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Crestview Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Texas for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 33% (which is lower than the Texas state average of 44%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 36% (which is lower than the Texas state average of 51%).
The student-teacher ratio of 11:1 is lower than the Texas state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 47% of the student body (majority Black), which is lower than the Texas state average of 76% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 544 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 47%
  • : Bottom 50% in TX
  • : 33% (Btm 50%)
  • : 36% (Btm 50%)
  • : 25-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : Crestview Elementary's attendance zone encompasses the entire New Boston school district, covering approximately 107 square miles. The typical drive to the school is between 15 to 20 minutes, with the furthest edge of the zone located 13.7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

School Overview

Crestview Elementary School's student population of 544 students has declined by 5% over five school years.
The teacher population of 50 teachers has declined by 5% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
Total Students
544 students
Total Classroom Teachers
50 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

Crestview Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 8,096 schools in Texas (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Crestview Elementary School is 0.64, which is equal to the diversity score at state average of 0.64. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (TX)
#6385 out of 8096 schools
(Bottom 50%)
33%
44%
36%
51%
25-29%
46%
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
14:1
Asian
1%
6%
Hispanic
9%
54%
Black
25%
13%
White
53%
24%
Two or more races
12%
3%
All Ethnic Groups
47%
0.64
(22-23)
20.2%
23%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
83%
56%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
1%
4%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Crestview Elementary School's ranking?
Crestview Elementary School is ranked #6385 out of 8,096 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Texas.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
33% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 44% TX state average), while 36% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 51% TX state average).
How many students attend Crestview Elementary School?
544 students attend Crestview Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
53% of Crestview Elementary School students are White, 25% of students are Black, 12% of students are Two or more races, 9% of students are Hispanic, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Crestview Elementary School?
Crestview Elementary School has a student ration of 11:1, which is lower than the Texas state average of 14:1.
What grades does Crestview Elementary School offer ?
Crestview Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5
What school district is Crestview Elementary School part of?
Crestview Elementary School is part of New Boston Independent School District.

School Reviews

Review Crestview Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Often Does Your Child's School Change Teachers Between Grade Levels?
How Often Does Your Child's School Change Teachers Between Grade Levels?
Learn how teacher movement between grade levels affects continuity, experience, instruction, and school stability, plus the questions parents should ask about staffing patterns before choosing a public school today.
The School Pickup Test: What Arrival and Dismissal Reveal About a Public School
The School Pickup Test: What Arrival and Dismissal Reveal About a Public School
Discover what school arrival and dismissal reveal about safety, supervision, organization, communication, student behavior, transportation, and school climate before choosing the right public school for your child and family.
Should Siblings Attend the Same Public School?
Should Siblings Attend the Same Public School?
Should siblings attend the same public school? Learn when academic needs, learning styles, programs, social fit, support services, and individual interests may make different schools better choices for children.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 544 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 47%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 33% (Btm 50%)
  • : 36% (Btm 50%)
  • : 25-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : Crestview Elementary's attendance zone encompasses the entire New Boston school district, covering approximately 107 square miles. The typical drive to the school is between 15 to 20 minutes, with the furthest edge of the zone located 13.7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links