Desert View Elementary School

1225 Sw 9th
Hermiston, OR 97838
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
8/
10
Top 30%
Serving 351 students in grades Kindergarten-5, Desert View Elementary School ranks in the top 30% of all schools in Oregon for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 10%, and reading proficiency is top 10%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 55-59% (which is higher than the Oregon state average of 31%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 49% (which is higher than the Oregon state average of 44%).
The student-teacher ratio of 15:1 is lower than the Oregon state level of 17:1.
Minority enrollment is 59% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the Oregon state average of 43% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 351 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 59%
  • : Top 30% in OR
  • : 55-59% (Top 10%)
  • : 49% (Top 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Top 50%)
  • : Desert View Elementary School serves the eastern part of Hermiston, OR, covering an attendance zone of approximately 120 square miles. Families within this area can typically expect a drive of 10 to 15 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge located about 19.5 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OR Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Desert View Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Oregon for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

Desert View Elementary School's student population of 351 students has declined by 33% over five school years.
The teacher population of 23 teachers has declined by 23% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
351 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
23 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar
School Motto
Through teaching the whole child, we provide a safe and caring environment where high expectations and high levels of learning for all students produce academic excellence and lifelong learners.

School Rankings

Desert View Elementary School ranks within the top 30% of all 1,174 schools in Oregon (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Desert View Elementary School is 0.56, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.60. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (OR)
#242 out of 1174 schools
(Top 30%)

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

55-59%
31%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

49%
44%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

30-34%
30%
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
17:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
52%
27%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

Black
1%
2%

Showing 2009–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

White
41%
57%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
6%
8%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
59%
0.56

Showing 2016–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
43.6%
43.8%
Eligible for Free Lunch
92%
67%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch (20-21)
9%
7%

Showing 2012–2021. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OR Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Desert View Elementary School's ranking?
Desert View Elementary School is ranked #242 out of 1,174 schools, which ranks it among the top 30% of public schools in Oregon.
What schools are Desert View Elementary School often compared to?
Desert View Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Rocky Heights Elementary School, Highland Hills Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
55-59% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 31% OR state average), while 49% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 44% OR state average).
How many students attend Desert View Elementary School?
351 students attend Desert View Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
52% of Desert View Elementary School students are Hispanic, 41% of students are White, 6% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Desert View Elementary School?
Desert View Elementary School has a student ration of 15:1, which is lower than the Oregon state average of 17:1.
What grades does Desert View Elementary School offer ?
Desert View Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Desert View Elementary School part of?
Desert View Elementary School is part of Hermiston SD 8 School District.

School Reviews

Review Desert View Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 351 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 59%
  • : Top 30%
  • : 55-59% (Top 10%)
  • : 49% (Top 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Top 50%)
  • : Desert View Elementary School serves the eastern part of Hermiston, OR, covering an attendance zone of approximately 120 square miles. Families within this area can typically expect a drive of 10 to 15 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge located about 19.5 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OR Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links