East Grays Harbor Open Doors

East Grays Harbor Open Doors serves 42 students in grades 9-12. 
Minority enrollment is 33% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Washington state average of 53% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 42 students
  • Minority Enrollment: 33%
  • : 40-59% (Btm 50% in WA)
  • : <50% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

School Overview

East Grays Harbor Open Doors's student population of 42 students has grown by 82% over five school years.
School Type
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
42 students
Total Classroom Teachers
n/a

School Rankings

The diversity score of East Grays Harbor Open Doors is 0.49, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.69. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (WA)
<50%
49%
Student-Teacher Ratio
n/a
17:1
American Indian
n/a
1%
Asian
n/a
9%
Hispanic
24%
27%
Black
2%
5%
White
67%
47%
Hawaiian
n/a
2%
Two or more races
7%
9%
All Ethnic Groups
0.49
40-59%
84%
(21-22)
14.3%
18.4%
Eligible for Free Lunch
55%
39%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
12%
9%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the graduation rate of East Grays Harbor Open Doors?
The graduation rate of East Grays Harbor Open Doors is 40-59%, which is lower than the Washington state average of 84%.
How many students attend East Grays Harbor Open Doors?
42 students attend East Grays Harbor Open Doors.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
67% of East Grays Harbor Open Doors students are White, 24% of students are Hispanic, 7% of students are Two or more races, and 2% of students are Black.
What grades does East Grays Harbor Open Doors offer ?
East Grays Harbor Open Doors offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is East Grays Harbor Open Doors part of?
East Grays Harbor Open Doors is part of Elma School District.

School Reviews

Review East Grays Harbor Open Doors. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Phone Bans Are Expanding: Will They Actually Help Your Child?
Phone Bans Are Expanding: Will They Actually Help Your Child?
Phone bans are spreading in public schools nationwide. Learn how to evaluate whether a school's cellphone policy will improve your child's learning and well-being.
Should You Move for a Better Public School or Stay Put?
Should You Move for a Better Public School or Stay Put?
Considering a move to a higher-rated public school? Learn how to weigh school quality, housing costs, and family priorities before relocating.
How to Compare Public School Value Beyond Test Scores
How to Compare Public School Value Beyond Test Scores
Learn how to evaluate public school value using student support, school climate, opportunities, and outcomes, not just standardized test scores.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 42 students
  • Minority Enrollment: 33%
  • : 40-59% (Btm 50%)
  • : <50% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

Quick Links