Edgewood Elementary School

709 Highland Ave
Selma, AL 36701
(School attendance zone shown in map)
2/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 402 students in grades Prekindergarten-6, Edgewood Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Alabama for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 10-14% (which is lower than the Alabama state average of 30%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 20-24% (which is lower than the Alabama state average of 47%).
The student-teacher ratio of 18:1 is higher than the Alabama state level of 17:1.
Minority enrollment is 99% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the Alabama state average of 50% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 402 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • : Bottom 50% in AL
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 11-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : Edgewood Elementary School serves the northeast part of Selma, AL, covering an area of approximately 2.2 square miles. Families typically have a drive of 5-10 minutes to the school, with the furthest distance to the edge of the attendance zone being about 1.9 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

School Overview

Edgewood Elementary School's student population of 402 students has grown by 21% over five school years.
The teacher population of 22 teachers has grown by 15% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-6
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
402 students
Total Classroom Teachers
22 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

Edgewood Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,275 schools in Alabama (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Edgewood Elementary School is 0.08, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.64. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (AL)
#1038 out of 1275 schools
(Bottom 50%)
10-14%
30%
20-24%
47%
11-19%
38%
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
17:1
American Indian
n/a
1%
Asian
n/a
2%
Hispanic
1%
12%
Black
96%
31%
White
1%
50%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
2%
4%
All Ethnic Groups
0.08
(22-23)
37.1%
22.6%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
89%
53%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
3%
5%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

School Notes

  • School Mascot: Busy Bees

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Edgewood Elementary School's ranking?
Edgewood Elementary School is ranked #1038 out of 1,275 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Alabama.
What schools are Edgewood Elementary School often compared to?
Edgewood Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Clark Elementary School, Sophia P Kingston Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
10-14% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 30% AL state average), while 20-24% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% AL state average).
How many students attend Edgewood Elementary School?
402 students attend Edgewood Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
96% of Edgewood Elementary School students are Black, 2% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are Hispanic, and 1% of students are White.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Edgewood Elementary School?
Edgewood Elementary School has a student ration of 18:1, which is higher than the Alabama state average of 17:1.
What grades does Edgewood Elementary School offer ?
Edgewood Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-6 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Edgewood Elementary School part of?
Edgewood Elementary School is part of Selma City School District.

School Reviews

Review Edgewood Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The first six weeks reveal how children are adapting to a new public school. Learn which academic, social, emotional, attendance, and routine signals parents should monitor closely.
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Student-teacher ratios reveal only part of a school’s story. Learn how families can evaluate class size, staffing, teacher access, tutoring, feedback, and personalized support for children today.
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
Families need clear answers about classroom AI. Learn what to ask public schools about teaching, academic integrity, privacy, teacher oversight, equity, and student learning before concerns arise.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 402 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 11-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : Edgewood Elementary School serves the northeast part of Selma, AL, covering an area of approximately 2.2 square miles. Families typically have a drive of 5-10 minutes to the school, with the furthest distance to the edge of the attendance zone being about 1.9 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links