Ella Barkley High School

Ella Barkley High School serves 9 students in grades 10-12. 
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is <50% (which is higher than the California state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is <50% (which is higher than the California state average of 48%).
The student-teacher ratio of 9:1 is lower than the California state level of 21:1.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: 10-12
  • Enrollment: 9 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 9:1
  • : ≥50% (Btm 50% in CA)
  • : <50% (Top 30%)
  • : <50% (Top 1%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Ella Barkley High School's student population of 9 students has grown by 12% over five school years.
The teacher population of 1 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
School Type
Grades Offered
Grades 10-12
Total Students
9 students

Showing 2015–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
1 teacher

Showing 2014–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar
School Motto
The Hamilton Unified School District will provide a safe, rigorous, and engaging educational experience that promotes student academic success, respect, and citizenship in a caring environment.

School Rankings

The diversity score of Ella Barkley High School is 0.00, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (CA)
<50%
34%
(16-17)
<50%
48%
Student-Teacher Ratio
9:1
21:1

Showing 2014–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
100%
56%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
100%
0.00

Showing 2013–2024. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

≥50%
86.2%
(22-23)
100%
27.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
67%
54%

Showing 2014–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
12%
8%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
<50% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% CA state average), while <50% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 48% CA state average).
What is the graduation rate of Ella Barkley High School?
The graduation rate of Ella Barkley High School is 50%, which is lower than the California state average of 86.2%.
How many students attend Ella Barkley High School?
9 students attend Ella Barkley High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
100% of Ella Barkley High School students are Hispanic.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Ella Barkley High School?
Ella Barkley High School has a student ration of 9:1, which is lower than the California state average of 21:1.
What grades does Ella Barkley High School offer ?
Ella Barkley High School offers enrollment in grades 10-12
What school district is Ella Barkley High School part of?
Ella Barkley High School is part of Hamilton Unified School District.

School Reviews

Review Ella Barkley High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: 10-12
  • Enrollment: 9 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 9:1
  • : ≥50% (Btm 50%)
  • : <50% (Top 30%)
  • : <50% (Top 1%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Quick Links