Fallbrook Virtual Academy

300 Heald Ln.
Fallbrook, CA 92028
: 
4/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 12 students in grades Kindergarten-8, Fallbrook Virtual Academy ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in California for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 11-19% (which is lower than the California state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 45-49% (which is approximately equal to the California state average of 47%).
Minority enrollment is 83% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the California state average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: Kindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 12 students
  • Minority Enrollment: 83%
  • : Bottom 50% in CA
  • : 11-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 50%)
  • : 21-39% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Fallbrook Virtual Academy's student population of 12 students has declined by 97% over five school years.
School Type
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-8
Total Students
12 students

Showing 2015–2025. Full 28-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers (23-24)
3 teachers

Showing 2013–2024. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Fallbrook Virtual Academy ranks within the bottom 50% of all 9,523 schools in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Fallbrook Virtual Academy is 0.41, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (CA)
#5851 out of 9523 schools
(Bottom 50%)
11-19%
34%
45-49%
47%
21-39%
29%
Asian
8%
12%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 28-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
75%
56%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 28-year historical data available below ↓

White
17%
20%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 28-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
83%
0.41

Showing 2015–2025. Full 28-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
8.3%
27.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
42%
54%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 17-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
33%
8%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 17-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Fallbrook Virtual Academy's ranking?
Fallbrook Virtual Academy is ranked #5851 out of 9,523 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in California.
What schools are Fallbrook Virtual Academy often compared to?
Fallbrook Virtual Academyis often viewed alongside schools like Fallbrook Stem Academy by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
11-19% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% CA state average), while 45-49% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% CA state average).
How many students attend Fallbrook Virtual Academy?
12 students attend Fallbrook Virtual Academy.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
75% of Fallbrook Virtual Academy students are Hispanic, 17% of students are White, and 8% of students are Asian.
What grades does Fallbrook Virtual Academy offer ?
Fallbrook Virtual Academy offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-8
What school district is Fallbrook Virtual Academy part of?
Fallbrook Virtual Academy is part of Fallbrook Union Elementary School District.

School Reviews

Review Fallbrook Virtual Academy. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: Kindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 12 students
  • Minority Enrollment: 83%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 11-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 50%)
  • : 21-39% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links