Florence Wilson Elementary School

1709 Labrador Blvd
Garden City, KS 67846
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
7/
10
Top 50%
Serving 376 students in grades Kindergarten-4, Florence Wilson Elementary School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Kansas for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 30%, and reading proficiency is top 30%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 40-44% (which is higher than the Kansas state average of 31%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 30-34% (which is approximately equal to the Kansas state average of 32%).
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is higher than the Kansas state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 82% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the Kansas state average of 40% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-4
  • Enrollment: 376 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 82%
  • : Top 50% in KS
  • : 40-44% (Top 30%)
  • : 30-34% (Top 50%)
  • : Florence Wilson Elementary serves the southwest part of Garden City, KS, covering an area of approximately 1.7 square miles. Families typically live within a 5-10 minute drive to the school, with the farthest edge of the attendance zone being about 1.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KS Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Florence Wilson Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Kansas for:

Category
Attribute
Most improved public schools

School Overview

Florence Wilson Elementary School's student population of 376 students has grown by 23% over five school years.
The teacher population of 24 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-4
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
376 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
24 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Florence Wilson Elementary School ranks within the top 50% of all 1,269 schools in Kansas (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Florence Wilson Elementary School is 0.61, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.58. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (KS)
#484 out of 1269 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40-44%
31%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

30-34%
32%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
13:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
6%
3%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
58%
23%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Black
15%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
18%
60%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
3%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
82%
0.61

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
3.7%
24.2%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
62%
41%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
12%
8%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KS Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Florence Wilson Elementary School's ranking?
Florence Wilson Elementary School is ranked #484 out of 1,269 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Kansas.
What schools are Florence Wilson Elementary School often compared to?
Florence Wilson Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Edith Scheuerman Elementary School, Georgia Matthews Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
40-44% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 31% KS state average), while 30-34% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 32% KS state average).
How many students attend Florence Wilson Elementary School?
376 students attend Florence Wilson Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
58% of Florence Wilson Elementary School students are Hispanic, 18% of students are White, 15% of students are Black, 6% of students are Asian, and 3% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Florence Wilson Elementary School?
Florence Wilson Elementary School has a student ration of 16:1, which is higher than the Kansas state average of 13:1.
What grades does Florence Wilson Elementary School offer ?
Florence Wilson Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-4 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Florence Wilson Elementary School part of?
Florence Wilson Elementary School is part of Garden City School District.

School Reviews

Review Florence Wilson Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-4
  • Enrollment: 376 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 82%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 40-44% (Top 30%)
  • : 30-34% (Top 50%)
  • : Florence Wilson Elementary serves the southwest part of Garden City, KS, covering an area of approximately 1.7 square miles. Families typically live within a 5-10 minute drive to the school, with the farthest edge of the attendance zone being about 1.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KS Dept. of Education

Quick Links