Ford Elementary School

2711 Maricopa Ave.
Richmond, CA 94804
1/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 371 students in grades Kindergarten-6, Ford Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in California for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 9% (which is lower than the California state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 17% (which is lower than the California state average of 47%).
The student-teacher ratio of 23:1 is higher than the California state level of 21:1.
Minority enrollment is 98% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the California state average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 371 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 23:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 98%
  • : Bottom 50% in CA
  • : 9% (Btm 50%)
  • : 17% (Btm 50%)
  • : ≤10% (Btm 50%)
  • : Ford Elementary serves the west part of Richmond, CA, covering an area of approximately 0.5 square miles. Most students typically live within a 5-10 minute drive from the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone about 1.2 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Ford Elementary School's student population of 371 students has declined by 10% over five school years.
The teacher population of 16 teachers has declined by 15% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-6
Total Students
371 students
Total Classroom Teachers
16 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

Ford Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 9,523 schools in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Ford Elementary School is 0.26, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (CA)
#9107 out of 9523 schools
(Bottom 50%)
9%
34%
17%
47%
≤10%
29%
Student-Teacher Ratio
23:1
21:1
Asian
6%
12%
Hispanic
86%
56%
Black
4%
5%
White
2%
20%
Two or more races
2%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
98%
0.26
(22-23)
51.5%
27.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
73%
54%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
12%
8%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ford Elementary School's ranking?
Ford Elementary School is ranked #9107 out of 9,523 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in California.
What schools are Ford Elementary School often compared to?
Ford Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Edward M. Downer Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
9% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% CA state average), while 17% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% CA state average).
How many students attend Ford Elementary School?
371 students attend Ford Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
86% of Ford Elementary School students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Asian, 4% of students are Black, 2% of students are White, and 2% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Ford Elementary School?
Ford Elementary School has a student ration of 23:1, which is higher than the California state average of 21:1.
What grades does Ford Elementary School offer ?
Ford Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-6
What school district is Ford Elementary School part of?
Ford Elementary School is part of West Contra Costa Unified School District.
In what neighborhood is Ford Elementary School located?
Ford Elementary School is located in the North And East neighborhood of Richmond, CA. There are 3 other public schools located in North And East.

School Reviews

Review Ford Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
Learn what parents can do when a child is assigned to an unexpected teacher, including when to wait, communicate, document concerns, request support, and seek reassignment appropriately.
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before accepting a public school seat, parents should verify enrollment terms, transportation, staffing, academics, safety, support services, schedules, attendance rules, extracurriculars, costs, and long-term placement details carefully.
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Learn how parents can determine whether public school programs will continue next year by checking budgets, enrollment, staffing, board documents, grants, course schedules, and district priorities before enrolling.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 371 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 23:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 98%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 9% (Btm 50%)
  • : 17% (Btm 50%)
  • : ≤10% (Btm 50%)
  • : Ford Elementary serves the west part of Richmond, CA, covering an area of approximately 0.5 square miles. Most students typically live within a 5-10 minute drive from the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone about 1.2 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Quick Links